English (Soil Science)
pedology [correct]
DEF: Scientific discipline that is concerned with all aspects of soils, including their physical and chemical properties, the role of organisms in soil production and in relation to soil character, the description of soil units, and the origin and formation of soils.
CONT: It's one of two main branches of soil science, the other being edaphology. Pedology deals with pedogenesis, soil morphology, soil classification.
OBS: Sometimes terms which refer to branches of soil science, such as pedology and edaphology are used as if synonymous with soil science.
French (Science du sol)
pédologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie les sols et les horizons dans leurs relations réciproques (c'est-à-dire la couverture pédologique), ainsi que leurs caractères physiques, chroniques, hydriques, biologiques en lien avec leur position dans le paysage.
CONT: La pédologie comporte donc deux divisions fondamentales : [L'une] liée à l'aspect statique de la science des sols : en particulier l'étude des constituants des sols, lesquels peuvent être minéraux ou organiques. En agronomie, l'étude des propriétés du sol permet de définir la fertilité. [L'autre] liée à l'aspect dynamique : la pédogénèse définit les processus physico-chimiques de la formation des sols et sert de base à la classification génétique des sols.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
pedología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio del suelo en sí mismo y en sus relaciones con el medio en sus pedogénesis y sus implicaciones prácticas.
OBS: La pedología estudia la descripción, génesis y clasificación de los suelos, mientras que la edafología es la ciencia que trata del suelo únicamente en tanto que medio vital para los seres vivos.
OBS: Algunos autores clasifican la "edafología" y la "pedología" como dos ramas pertenecientes a la "ciencia del suelo". Otros tratan estos tres términos como sinónimos.