English (Chronology; Geology)
Aquitanian [correct, noun]; Aquitanian stage [correct]
DEF: The earliest and lowermost division of Miocene rocks, representing all rocks deposited worldwide during the Aquitanian Age (23 million to 20.4 million years ago) of the Neogene Period (23 million to 2.6 million years ago).
OBS: The stage is named for exposures in the region of Aquitaine in southwestern France.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Aquitanien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aquitanien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des étages de l'ère tertiaire (entre l'Oligocène et le Miocène).
OBS: L'usage semble être flottant entre la majuscule et la minuscule pour les noms de périodes et étages géologiques. Les dictionnaires généraux (Robert, Larousse, Trésor de la langue française) utilisent la minuscule initiale, autant pour le nom que pour l'adjectif, alors que les ouvrages et textes spécialisés favorisent la majuscule initiale pour le nom et la minuscule pour l'adjectif.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Aquitaniense [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Piso clasificado por ciertos geólogos como el superior de los del oligoceno(sería entonces contemporáneo del chatiense) y considerado por otros como piso inferior del mioceno. Data de unos 25 millones de años.
OBS: Viene su nombre de Aquitania, región del sudoeste de Francia.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.