English (Information Processing (Informatics))
block sort [correct, noun, standardized]; distributive sort [correct]
DEF: A sort in which the items are first sorted on the most significant character; to divide them into groups for greater ease in handling.
OBS: block sort: term standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tri par bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tri par groupes [correct, masculine noun]; tri par groupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tri au cours duquel les articles sont d'abord classés d'après le caractère le plus significatif. Cette technique les répartit en groupes facilitant leur manipulation.
OBS: tri par bloc : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificación por bloques [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación distributiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación por uno o más de los caracteres significativos de una clave, como medio de dividir un gran volumen de registros, que debe ser clasificado, en grupos de tamaño más fácil de trabajar.