English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
classification system [correct]
DEF: A structured scheme for categorizing knowledge, entities or objects to improve access or study, created according to alphabetical, associative, hierarchical, numerical, ideological, spatial, chronological, or other criteria.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
système de classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribution d'un ensemble de connaissances, d'entités ou d'objets en vue d'en faciliter l'accès ou l'étude et ce, au moyen de critères alphabétiques, associatifs, hiérarchiques, numériques, idéologiques, spatiaux, chronologiques, etc.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
sistema de clasificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema estructurado utilizado para clasificar conocimientos, entidades u objetos a fin de facilitar el acceso a los mismos y su estudio, y que ha sido creado de acuerdo con criterios alfabéticos, asociativos, jerárquicos, numéricos, ideológicos, espaciales, cronológicos, etc.