English (Amphibious Forces)
wave [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious operations, a formation of forces, landing ships and craft, amphibious vehicles or aircraft, required to beach or land at about the same time.
OBS: It can be classified as to type, function or order as shown: a. assault wave; b. boat wave; c. helicopter wave; d. numbered wave; e. on-call wave; f. scheduled wave.
OBS: wave: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
vague [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, formation composée de forces, bâtiments et engins de débarquement, véhicules amphibies ou aéronefs devant débarquer ou atterrir sur une plage presque au même moment.
OBS: Elle peut être classée par type, fonction ou numéro d'ordre : a. vague d'assaut; b. vague d'embarcations; c. vague d'hélicoptères; d. vague numérotée; e. vague sur demande; f. vague à l'horaire.
OBS: vague : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
ola [correct, feminine noun]; oleada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una formación de tropas, barcos de desembarco, lanchas, vehículos anfibios o aviones necesarios para poner pie en la playa o desembarcar al mismo tiempo. Se puede clasificar con arreglo al tipo, función u orden como sigue : a. Oleada de asalto; b. Oleada de embarcaciones; c. Oleada de helicópteros; d. Oleada numerada; e. Oleada a petición; f. Oleada programada.