English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
on-call wave [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: wave: In amphibious operations, a formation of forces, landing ships and craft, amphibious vehicles or aircraft, required to beach or land about the same time. Can be classified as to type, function or order as shown: a. assault wave; b. boat wave; c. helicopter wave; d. numbered wave; e. on-call wave; f. scheduled wave.
OBS: on-call wave: term standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
vague sur demande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: vague : En opérations amphibies, formation composée de forces, bâtiments et engins de débarquement, véhicules amphibies ou aéronefs devant débarquer ou atterrir sur une plage presque au même moment. Elle peut être classée par type, fonction ou numéro d'ordre : a. vague d'assaut; b. vague d'embarcations; c. vague d'hélicoptères; d. vague numérotée; e. vague sur demande; f. vague à l'horaire.
OBS: vague sur demande : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas anfibias)
oleada a petición [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: oleada : Una formación de tropas, barcos de desembarco, lanchas, vehículos anfibios o aviones necesarios para poner pie en la playa o desembarcar al mismo tiempo. Se puede clasificar con arreglo al tipo, función u orden como sigue : a. Oleada de asalto; b. Oleada de embarcaciones; c. Oleada de helicópteros; d. Oleada numerada; e. Oleada a petición; f. Oleada programada.