English (Tourism (General); Ecology (General))
adventure tourism [correct]
DEF: Tourism that provides opportunities for physical exertion through hard and soft activities [and which] may, but not always, embrace ecotourism practices.
OBS: Eco-tourism and adventure tourism are closely aligned but they are often differentiated in two ways. One difference is the degree of risk involved in the activities. Many people, for example, would call a snowboarding holiday more of an adventure than an eco-tourism experience because of the higher degree of risk. Another distinction is linked to the level of motorized transportation involved. Adventure tourism may make use of vehicles such as snowmobiles or helicopters for heli-skiing. While these are common distinctions, there are no hard rules for differentiating the two. Some activities could be labeled as adventure tourism, eco-tourism, recreation and outdoor pursuits at the same time. Indeed, some people may view biking through the mountains as adventure tourism while others might call it eco-tourism because they are out in nature enjoying the spring wildflowers.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités))
tourisme d'aventure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tourisme d'aventure est une forme de tourisme en région éloignée, sauvage ou dans un milieu inusité, qui peut entraîner un contact avec les populations locales, qui est associé à un certain degré de danger et qui exige un effort physique et des moyens de locomotion non traditionnels. Il existe deux types de tourisme d'aventure : l'aventure dure et l'aventure douce. Le tourisme d'aventure est en vogue de nos jours. Toutefois, il est encore difficile de s'entendre sur sa définition. D'abord considéré comme un type de tourisme quelque peu dangereux et réservé aux intrépides aventuriers, il s'applique maintenant à un tourisme plus facile d'accès et qui, bien que pratiqué en milieu naturel, peut prendre forme à proximité des villes. En effet, les citadins au confort douillet recherchent des sensations fortes qu'ils trouveront en pratiquant des activités de plein air dans des milieux inusités. Cette catégorie comprend neuf activités : baignade, canyoning, deltaplane, escalade, parapente, planche à voile, rafting, traîneau à chiens, vélo de montagne.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades); Ecología (Generalidades))
turismo de aventura [correct, masculine noun]; turismo de aventuras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El turismo de aventura es una motivación turística que a su vez tiene diferentes manifestaciones, algunas de ellas muy populares desde hace muchos años, antes de que se incluyeran en este concepto : alpinismo, turismo cinegético, buceo marino y lacustre, deslizamiento en los rápidos, y muchos otros que pueden entrar en este particular modo de hacer turismo, que también podrían clasificarse como turismo deportivo activo.