English (Drying Techniques (Farming); Tobacco Industry)
air-curing [correct]; natural curing [correct]
CONT: Air-curing is done in simple sheds with limited ventilation control often with provision for supplementary heating if natural conditions are too cool or moist. This process sometimes preceded by partial sun-curing, may take up to two months.
OBS: Air-curing or sun-curing as it was sometimes called from its combination with outdoor scaffolding, declined in popularity at the close of the War of 1812.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles); Industrie du tabac)
séchage à l'air naturel [correct, masculine noun]; séchage à l'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séchage à l'air naturel en séchoirs clos [...] C'est la méthode appliquée à la majeure partie des tabacs noirs.
Spanish (Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas); Industria tabacalera)
secado al aire [masculine noun]; desecación por el aire; curado natural; curado al aire
OBS: Secado: acción de curar las hojas del tabaco para que, por igual, pierdan determinada dosis de agua de constitución, dejándolas en sazón para fermentar.
CONT: En los diversos países productores de tabaco se usan varios métodos de curado que pueden clasificarse en cuatro grandes categorías : curado natural o al aire, curado al sol, curado a fuego directo, y curado a fuego indirecto o al aire caliente.