English (Applications of Automation)
actuator [correct, noun, standardized]; robot actuator [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A power mechanism that converts electrical, hydraulic, pneumatic or any energy to effect motion of the robot.
CONT: Actuators are used to move a robot's manipulator joints. Three basic types of actuators ... are used in ... robots: pneumatic, hydraulic, and electrical.
OBS: actuator: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) in 1992.
OBS: actuator; robot actuator: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Automatisation et applications)
actionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; actionneur de robot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; actionneur du robot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de puissance qui transforme l'énergie électrique, hydraulique, pneumatique ou toute autre énergie en mouvements du robot.
OBS: actionneur : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) en 1992.
OBS: actionneur; actionneur de robot : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
actuador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los] robots puede clasificarse [según] su actuación : los actuadores son el conjunto de dispositivos capaces de transformar la energía en la activación de un movimiento a partir de las órdenes dadas por una unidad de control.