English (Drying Techniques (Farming); Tobacco Industry)
fire-curing [correct]
CONT: Fire-curing is done in barns in which an open wood fire on the dirt floor gives off smoke which circulates among the hanging leaves, giving it a characteristic creosote aroma over 3 to 10 weeks treatment; burning aromatic wood, such as cedar in Syria gives the tobacco a distinctive fragrance.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles); Industrie du tabac)
séchage à la fumée [correct, masculine noun]; séchage à feu direct [correct, masculine noun]; séchage au feu direct [correct, masculine noun]; séchage au feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de séchage employé pour les tabacs à forte nervure médiane, comme le Kentucky. Le séchage se fait au feu direct et les feuilles sont imprégnées par la fumée du bois.
Spanish (Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas); Industria tabacalera)
curado a fuego directo [masculine noun]
CONT: En los diversos países productores de tabaco se usan varios métodos de curado que pueden clasificarse en cuatro grandes categorías : curado natural o al aire, curado al sol, curado a fuego directo, y curado a fuego indirecto o al aire caliente.