English (Financial Accounting)
offset clause
DEF: Proceeding by means of which assets in one account can be used to compensate for liabilities in another belonging to the same individual or company in case of non-payment.
OBS: offset clause: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
clause de compensation [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause selon laquelle le solde passif d'un compte est compensé avec le solde positif d'un autre correspondant à la même personne physique ou juridique, en cas d'impayés.
OBS: clause de compensation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
cláusula de compensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento mediante el cual el saldo pasivo de una cuenta se compensa con el saldo activo de otra cuenta perteneciente a la misma persona física o jurídica, en caso de impago.
OBS: cláusula de compensación : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.