English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
Martens clause [correct]
CONT: The Martens Clause is indisputably one of the contemporary legal myths of the international community. Being particularly ambiguous, it has been variously interpreted. The author dismisses the more radical interpretation whereby the clause upgrades to the rank of sources of international law the "laws of humanity" and the "dictates of public conscience". The other, less extreme interpretation, whereby the clause merely serves to reject a possible a contrario argument, is equally without merit. He suggests that the clause was essentially conceived of, at the 1899 Hague Peace Conference, as diplomatic gimmick intended to break a deadlock in the negotiations between smaller and Great Powers. The clause could nevertheless be given a twofold legal significance. First, it could operate at the interpretative level: incase of doubt international rules of humanitarian law should be construed in a manner consonant with standards of humanity and the demands of public conscience. Secondly, the clause, while operating within the existing system of international sources, could serve to loosen - in relation solely to the specific field of humanitarian law -the requirements prescribed for usus whilst at the same time raising opinio to a rank higher than normarly admitted.
OBS: Martens clause: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
Clause de Martens [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
cláusula de Martens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enunciada en el preámbulo de la Convención de la Haya de 1907 y reproducida en el párr. 2 del art. 1 del Protocolo I adicional a los Convenios de Ginebra de 1949. El comentario de la Cruz Roja sobre ese párrafo decía, entre otras cosas :"La cláusula de Martens impide interpretar que todo lo que no está expresamente prohibido en los tratados pertinentes está autorizado".
OBS: cláusula de Martens : Expresión y contexto reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.