English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Foreign Trade; Government Contracts)
penalty clause [correct]
DEF: A clause that stipulates the damages to be paid in the event of non-execution of a [commercial or financial] contract.
OBS: ... a penalty is [only] paid after breach.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Commerce extérieur; Marchés publics)
clause pénale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause qui fixe forfaitairement le montant des dommages-intérêts à payer en cas d'inexécution d'un contrat.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Comercio exterior; Contratos gubernamentales)
cláusula penal [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de penalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula que se establece legalmente en un contrato financiero, un acuerdo de crédito y otros instrumentos de ahorro previniendo una serie de penas o repagos en el caso de que no se cumpla el contrato por alguna de las partes.