English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
anti-takeover provision
DEF: Clause included in the statutes of a company with the objective of avoiding a take over by aggressive companies.
OBS: anti-takeover provision: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause antiabsorption [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause des statuts d'une entreprise qui évitent une possible absorption de la part d'entreprises agressives.
OBS: clause antiabsorption : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
cláusula antiabsorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula en los estatutos de una empresa con la finalidad de evitar una absorción por parte de empresas agresivas.
OBS: cláusula antiabsorción : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.