English (Private International Law (Private Law); Foreign Trade)
safeguard clause [correct]; escape clause [correct]
DEF: A provision in a bilateral or multilateral commercial agreement permitting a signatory nation to suspend tariff or other concessions when imports cause or threaten to cause serious harm to the producers of competitive domestic goods.
French (Droit international privé (Droit privé); Commerce extérieur)
clause de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'exemption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'un accord commercial bilatéral ou multilatéral autorisant une nation signataire à suspendre l'application d'un tarif ou d'autres concessions lorsque des importations causent ou menacent de causer un préjudice aux producteurs de produits nationaux concurrentiels.
Spanish (Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado); Comercio exterior)
cláusula de salvaguardia [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de escape [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protección indispensable que se establece principalmente en los tratados internacionales, en virtud de la cual se permite la no aplicación íntegra del contenido del tratado, siempre que se justifique que de esa aplicación se derivarían perjuicios irreparables.
OBS: cláusula de salvaguardia : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.