English (Law of Contracts (common law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
restrictive clause [correct]; limiting clause [correct]; restrictive covenant [correct]; negative covenant [correct]
DEF: Agreement restricting the validity or scope of a contract. Normally this would be applied to geographic zones, types of commercial channel, or clients or products that are specified in the contract.
OBS: limiting clause: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
clause restrictive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition dans un contrat qui limite la période de validité des accords ou son contenu. Cette clause s'utilise pour certaines régions, réseaux de distribution, certains clients ou produits spécifiés dans le contrat.
OBS: clause restrictive : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho))
cláusula restrictiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un contrato, disposición que limita la validez o el alcance de lo acordado. Normalmente se aplica a zonas geográficas, tipos de canal de comercialización o clientes y productos que se especifican en el propio contrato.
OBS: cláusula restrictiva : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.