English (Volleyball)
dig [correct, noun]; dig pass [correct]; attack reception [correct]; digging
DEF: The act of retrieving an attacked ball close to the floor and off to the side of a player, usually after a spike from the opposite court.
CONT: The two basic kinds of pass are the "volley pass"... and the "dig pass" in which the ball is struck below shoulder level with one or both arms. Both hands are clasped and the arms are stretched.
OBS: The one-arm dig pass is less reliable and is usually used only when diving to recover the ball. The two-arm dig pass is performed with the hands clasped and the arms extended.
OBS: According to some sources, the "dig" is performed in a scooping motion.
OBS: dig: term used in volleyball and beach volleyball.
French (Volleyball)
récupération de la balle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; récupération du ballon [correct, feminine noun]; manchette latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de récupérer à bout de bras une balle basse et éloignée du joueur, le plus souvent après un smash provenant du camp adverse, en utilisant une ou deux mains.
OBS: Il existe deux types de récupération de la balle : à une main ou à deux mains («one-hand dig pass» et «two-hand dig pass»). Selon l'«Oxford Companion to Sports and Games» de 1975, la récupération à une main est moins fiable qu'à deux mains et elle est presque uniquement utilisée pour récupérer la balle en plongeant, tandis que la récupération à deux mains se fait les mains jointes et les bras en extension.
OBS: Certains ouvrages mentionnent que la récupération de la balle se fait en frappant la main en cuiller.
OBS: récupération de la balle : Lorsque le ballon est mis en jeu, il est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
clavado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Acto] defensivo en el que un jugador coloca los dos brazos juntos al golpear el balón.
OBS: Se usa a menudo en respuesta a un remate del equipo contrario.
OBS: clavado : término utilizado en voleibol y voleibol de playa.