English (Encryption and Decryption; Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
encryption [correct, noun]; encrypting [correct, noun]; encipherment [correct, noun]; enciphering [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of transforming readable plaintext into a cryptogram using algorithms.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on transforme, grâce à un algorithme, un message clair en un cryptogramme.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad de IT)
encripción [correct, feminine noun]; cifrado [correct, masculine noun]; encriptación [correct, feminine noun]; encriptado [correct, masculine noun]; criptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento por el cual la información original se transforma en otra, siguiendo determinados algoritmos de conversión, de forma que resulte ininteligible si no se dispone de la clave de descifrado.