English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
D-day [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The day on which an operation, whether hostilities or any other operation, commences or is due to commence.
OBS: D-day: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
jour J [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Jour où commence ou doit commencer une opération, que ce soit le commencement des hostilités ou toute autre opération.
OBS: jour J : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
día D [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: día D : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda emplear la minúscula inicial en la palabra "día" para referirse, en el lenguaje militar, a un momento señalado o clave.