English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
public-key cryptography [correct, noun, standardized]; asymmetric cryptography [correct, noun, standardized]; public key cryptography [correct, noun]
DEF: Cryptography in which a public key and a corresponding private key are used for encryption and decryption.
OBS: If a public key is used for encryption, the corresponding private key must be used for decryption, and vice versa.
OBS: public-key cryptography; asymmetric cryptography: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie à clé publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryptographie asymétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryptographie à clés publiques [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie par clé publique [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie à clef révélée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cryptographie dans laquelle on utilise une clé publique et une clé privée correspondante pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrement.
OBS: Si une clé publique est utilisée pour le chiffrement, la cle privée correspondante doit être utilisée pour le déchiffrement, et vice versa.
OBS: cryptographie à clé publique; cryptographie asymétrique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
criptografía de clave pública [correct, feminine noun]; criptografía de claves públicas [correct, feminine noun]; criptografía de clave asimétrica [correct, feminine noun]; criptografía asimétrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La criptografía de clave pública, también conocida como criptografía asimétrica, utiliza dos claves separadas en lugar de una compartida : una clave pública y una clave privada. La criptografía de clave pública es una tecnología importante para la seguridad en Internet.