English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
secret key [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A key that is intended for use by a limited number of correspondents for encryption and decryption.
OBS: secret key: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
clé secrète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clef secrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cryptographie, clé de chiffrement et de déchiffrement réservée à l'usage exclusif d'un nombre limité de correspondants.
OBS: clé secrète : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
clave secreta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las claves públicas pueden publicarse, lo que elimina la necesidad de compartir previamente una clave secreta antes de la comunicación.