English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral persistence [correct]; virus persistence [correct]
CONT: Viral persistence in the olfactory epithelium therefore provides a potential mechanism for prolonged or relapsing symptoms of COVID-19, such as loss of smell, which should be considered for optimal medical management and future therapeutic strategies.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
persistance virale [correct, feminine noun]; persistance du virus [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
persistencia viral [correct, feminine noun]; persistencia del virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Resulta clave entender qué es la persistencia viral o tiempo en que el virus se mantiene [vivo] en nuestro organismo.