English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
winter tire [correct, officially approved]; snow tire [correct, officially approved]; winter tyre [correct, Great Britain]; snow tyre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Winter tires are specifically designed to handle the challenges of driving in the most dangerous months of the year. From their tread patterns all the way down to the chemical compounds in the tread rubber, they are built specifically to provide better grip and more control in winter conditions.
OBS: winter tire; snow tire: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu d'hiver [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu à neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu hivernal [correct, masculine noun]; pneumatique d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]; pneumatique hivernal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La gomme de caoutchouc des pneus d'hiver est spécialement conçue pour respecter certains critères de souplesse jusqu'à une température de -40 °C, ce qui permet d'avoir une bien meilleure adhérence sur la chaussée.
OBS: pneu d'hiver; pneu à neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
neumático de invierno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neumático que posee cualidades específicas que mejoran su nivel de adherencia sobre placas de hielo o nieve y que se utiliza durante el invierno.
OBS: Existen dos tipos de neumáticos de invierno : neumáticos con clavos, para placas de hielo o superficies cubiertas de nieve helada [y] neumáticos con relieve especial para nieve.
OBS: neumático de invierno: designación y definición propuestas por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.