English (Construction Tools)
chalk line [correct, officially approved]; snap-line [correct]
DEF: A length of string which has been thoroughly coated with chalk dust.
OBS: It is pulled tight across a piece of timber or other material, and plucked, thus producing a straight chalky line which serves as a guide during cutting.
OBS: chalk line: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction))
cordeau traceur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cordeau à craie [correct, masculine noun]; cordeau [correct, masculine noun]; ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordelette imprégnée de craie en poudre, servant à marquer les tracés sur l'aire ou sur les bois.
OBS: cordeau traceur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción))
cordel entizado [correct, masculine noun]; cordel [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerda cubierta con polvo de tiza que se tensa entre dos clavos sujetos a una superficie y que al pulsar deja la huella de la línea deseada.