English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
cut and paste [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to move or copy graphics or text from a document to a clipboard for use in the same or a different document.
OBS: cut and paste: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Infographie; Éditique)
couper-coller [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupé-collé [correct, masculine noun]; découpé-collé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur de déplacer ou de copier un graphique ou du texte d'un document vers un presse-papiers de façon à pouvoir l'utiliser dans le même document ou dans un autre.
OBS: couper-coller : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
cortapega [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de cortar un contenido seleccionado y pegarlo en un documento con solo pulsar dos teclas o hacer clic.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, considera válido el término "cortapega", escrito junto y sin guion.