English (Genetics; Silviculture)
ortet [correct]
DEF: The original plant from which a clone has been derived.
French (Génétique; Sylviculture)
ortet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante mère d'où est issu un clone.
Spanish (Genética; Silvicultura)
ortet [correct, masculine noun]; orteto [correct, masculine noun]; planta donante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta de la que se obtiene un clon.