English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
DNA ligase [correct]; ligase [correct]; deoxyribonucleic acid ligase [correct]; DNA joinase [correct]; DNA sealase [correct]; sealase [correct]; joining enzyme [correct]; polynucleotide synthetase [correct]; synthetase [correct]; polydeoxyribonculeotide synthetase [correct]; polynucleotide ligase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that creates a phosphodiester bond between the 3" end of one DNA segment and the 5" end of another, while they are base-paired to a template strand.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
ligase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ADN ligase [correct, feminine noun]; polynucléotide ligase [correct, feminine noun]; ADN-ligase [correct, feminine noun]; synthétase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant la liaison covalente entre les bases azotées de deux polynucléotides adjacents. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: ligase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
ligasa [correct, feminine noun]; ADN ligasa [correct, feminine noun]; sintetasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la reacción que une dos moléculas de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] a través de la formación de un enlace fosfodiéster entre el extremo 3’-hidroxilo de una y el 5’-fosfato de la otra; su cometido natural es por lo tanto la reparación y replicación del ADN.
OBS: En la tecnología del ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] recombinante constituye una herramienta imprescindible, ya que permite la incorporación del ADN exógeno en los vectores de clonación.