English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
disinfection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The treatment of water intended to eliminate or inactivate all pathogens.
CONT: Water is disinfected to kill pathogenic organisms and thus to prevent waterborne disease. ... Disinfection is accomplished by chlorination, the addition of ozone, exposure to ultraviolet rays, heating, [etc.]
OBS: disinfection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
désinfection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de l'eau destiné à éliminer ou à inactiver tous les agents pathogènes.
OBS: désinfection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Ingenieria química)
desinfección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento del agua con el propósito de eliminar o inactivar todos los patógenos.
CONT: La desinfección puede aplicarse en cualquier etapa del tratamiento de las aguas negras. Existen varios tipos de desinfecciones : por cloración, con ozono, por aplicación de calor, con luz ultravioleta, etc.