English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
trihalomethane [correct]; THM [correct]
CONT: Trihalomethanes (THM) are a group of four chemicals that are formed along with other disinfection by products when chlorine or other disinfectants used to control microbial contaminants in drinking water react with naturally occurring organic and inorganic matter in water. The trihalomethanes are chloroform, bromodichloromethane, dibromochloromethane, and bromoform.
OBS: trihalomethane; THM: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
trihalométhane [correct, masculine noun]; THM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les trihalométhanes comprennent, outre le chloroforme ou trichlorométhane, le bromoforme (ou tribromométhane), le fluoroforme (ou trifluorométhane) ainsi que l'iodoforme (ou triiodométhane). Ces produits sont des dérivés du méthane composés d'un atome de carbone, d'un atome d'hydrogène et de trois atomes d'halogène.
OBS: trihalométhane; THM : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
trihalometano [correct, masculine noun]; THM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto en el cual tres de los átomos de hidrógeno de la molécula de metano han sido reemplazados por átomos de cloro, bromo o yodo.
OBS: Se puede formar a partir de la materia orgánica del agua que ha sido tratada o desinfectada por halógenos (excepto el flúor) u oxidantes capaces de liberar halógenos.