English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
prechlorination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preliminary treatment of raw water with chlorine in order, for example, to arrest bacterial, plant or animal growth, to oxidize organic matter, to assist flocculation or to reduce odour.
CONT: Prechlorination may also control the growth of algae, reduce biological accumulation in filters, and contribute to improved filter efficiency.
OBS: prechlorination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
préchloration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement préliminaire d'une eau brute par le chlore dans le but, par exemple, d'arrêter la croissance des bactéries, des végétaux ou des animaux, d'oxyder les matières organiques, de faciliter la floculation ou d'atténuer l'odeur.
OBS: préchloration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
precloración [correct, feminine noun]; preclorinación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento preliminar de agua cruda con cloro para impedir o reducir sustancialmente el crecimiento de bacterias, vegetales o animales, oxidar material orgánico e inorgánico, facilitar la floculación y/o reducir el olor.