English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
superchlorination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuous process in which comparatively high concentrations of chlorine are used in the terminal stage of the treatment of water.
OBS: [It] would normally be followed by dechlorination. It is also used occasionally for disinfection of service reservoirs and of distribution and plumbing systems.
OBS: Pre-chlorination ... can be simple chlorination, break-point chlorination or even superchlorination. ... in certain cases where water is drawn from a surface source which may contain viruses, superchlorination may be necessary ...
OBS: superchlorination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
superchloration [correct, feminine noun]; surchloration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé continu dans lequel des concentrations de chlore relativement élevées sont utilisées au stade terminal du traitement de l'eau.
OBS: Elle doit être normalement suivie d'une déchloration. Elle est aussi utilisée occasionnellement pour la désinfection de réservoirs de service, des systèmes de distribution et des tuyauteries.
OBS: Cette préchloration peut être une chloration simple, une chloration au break-point ou même une superchloration [qu'on est amené à pratiquer] dans certains cas d'alimentation à partir d'une eau de surface susceptible de véhiculer des virus [...]
OBS: surchloration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
sobrecloración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso continuo en el cual se usan concentraciones comparativamente altas de cloro en la etapa terminal del tratamiento del agua.
OBS: Normalmente este proceso va seguido por decloración. También se usa ocasionalmente para desinfección de los reservorios de servicio y de sistemas de distribución y de tuberías.