English (Plant Diseases)
corn blight [correct]
CONT: In 1970, a corn blight devastated more than 15 percent of the North American corn crop. The corn was particularly susceptible to the blight because over 70% of the corn being grown in the US came from the same parent lines.
CONT: [...] The southern corn blight caused by Helminthosporium maydis, Race T, which severely attacked all maize hybrids with cytoplasmic male-sterile T cytoplasm, demonstrated the vulnerability of a hybrid seed production industry based on a single source of male-sterile cytoplasm.
French (Maladies des plantes)
helminthosporiose du maïs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] En 1970, une épidémie d'helminthosporiose du maïs (Helminthosporium maydis Nisik. and Miyake) sévit dans toute la Corn Belt américaine. Au même moment, au moins 80 % du maïs cultivé aux États-Unis était sensible à l'helminthosporiose parce que ce maïs contenait un cytoplasme mâle-stérile du « type Texas » [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
helmintosporiosis del maíz [correct, feminine noun]; tizón foliar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Helmintosporiosis del maíz. Presencia de pequeñas manchas pardo negruzcas sobre las hojas, con forma oval o alargada y con un halo clorótico externo. El causante es Helminthosporium maydis.
CONT: Helminthosporium maydis produce una enfermedad foliar del maíz conocida como helmintosporiosis o tizón foliar. El hongo tiene una raza T [...] Dicha raza solo ataca a las variedades de maíz que tienen citoplasma androestéril, la resistencia al hongo y a la toxina se hereda por vía materna.