English (Mathematical Geography; Photography; Computer Graphics)
photographic emulsion [correct]; photographic coating
OBS: A light-sensitive coating or emulsion which will reproduce a likeness of an image falling on it, usually after an image-development process. The likeness is in the form of variations of reflection or transmission density over a range of greys (black and white) or over a range of dye mixtures (colour). The coating may be sensitive to the whole or only part of the visible spectrum.
French (Géographie mathématique; Photographie; Infographie)
émulsion photographique [correct, feminine noun]; couche photosensible [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt mince à la surface d'un support, d'une substance sensible à un rayonnement ultraviolet, visible ou infrarouge.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Fotografía; Gráficos de computadora)
emulsión fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emulsión fotosensible constituida generalmente por gránulos de cloruro o bromuro de plata, de 0. 5 a 3 micras de diámetro, dispersados en gelatina.