English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
communications, navigation and surveillance [correct, plural, officially approved]; CNS [correct, officially approved]; Communications/Navigation/Surveillance [correct, plural]; CNS [correct]; CNS
DEF: The basic elements of future air navigation systems (FANS).
CONT: CNS includes communication facilities, navigation services and surveillance systems. Communication facilities may be broadly classified under two main categories: aeronautical fixed service and aeronautical mobile service.
OBS: Satellite-based system.
OBS: communications, navigation and surveillance; CNS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
communications, navigation et surveillance [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; CNS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Communications/Navigation/Surveillance [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CNS [correct, feminine noun]; CNS
DEF: Composantes de base des futurs systèmes de navigation aérienne (FANS).
CONT: Le [système] CNS englobe les installations et services de communications, les services de navigation et les systèmes de surveillance. Les installations et services de communications peuvent se ranger, en gros, dans deux grandes catégories : le service fixe aéronautique et le service mobile aéronautique.
OBS: communications, navigation et surveillance; CNS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
comunicaciones, navegación y vigilancia [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; CNS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; comunicaciones/navegación/vigilancia [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: CNS abarca instalaciones y servicios de comunicaciones, servicios de navegación y sistemas de vigilancia. Las instalaciones y los servicios de comunicaciones pueden clasificarse de manera general en dos categorías principales : servicio fijo aeronáutico y servicio móvil aeronáutico.
OBS: comunicaciones, navegacion y vigilancia; CNS : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).