English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change)
carbon dioxide equivalent [correct, standardized]; CDE [correct]; CO2 equivalent [correct, see observation, standardized]; CO2 eq [correct, see observation, standardized]; CO2-e [see observation]; CO2 eq
DEF: A metric measure used to compare the emissions from various greenhouse gases based upon their global warming potential (GWP).
CONT: Carbon dioxide equivalents are commonly expressed as "million metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalents (MMTCDE)" or "million short tons of carbon dioxide equivalents (MSTCDE)."
OBS: CO2 equivalent; CO2 eq; CO2-e: CO2 equivalent; CO2 eq; CO2-e.
OBS: CO2 equivalent: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
OBS: carbon dioxide equivalent; CO2 equivalent; CO2 eq: terms standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques)
équivalent CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; éq. CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; équivalent en dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CO2 eq [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; CO2 eq; équivalent-CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; équivalent en CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les émissions de gaz à effet de serre sont souvent calculées par rapport à la quantité de CO2 qui serait nécessaire pour produire un effet de réchauffement similaire. C'est ce qu'on appelle l'«équivalent en dioxyde de carbone» [...]
OBS: équivalent CO2; éq. CO2; équivalent-CO2; équivalent en CO2 : équivalent CO2; éq. CO2; CO2 eq; équivalent-CO2; équivalent en CO2.
OBS: équivalent CO2 : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: équivalent en dioxyde de carbone; éq. CO2; équivalent CO2 : termes normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: équivalent en dioxyde de carbone; CO2eq : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
dióxido de carbono equivalente [correct, masculine noun]; CO2e [correct, masculine noun]; CO2 equivalente [correct, masculine noun]; CO2eq [correct, masculine noun]; CO2eq; equivalente de dióxido de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; bióxido de carbono equivalente [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente en CO2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad universal de medida que indica el potencial de calentamiento global (PCG) de cada uno de los gases de efecto invernadero, expresado en términos del PCG de una unidad de dióxido de carbono.
OBS: Es usada para evaluar los impactos de la emisión (o evitar la emisión) de diferentes gases que producen el efecto invernadero.
OBS: CO2e; CO2 equivalente; CO2eq; equivalente en CO2 : CO2e; CO2 equivalente; CO2eq; equivalente en CO2.