English (Meteorology; Climatology)
climatic alteration [correct]
DEF: Changes caused by human activity over a period of at least ten years on a global, regional or subregional scale. Global changes may be due to increases in CO2, NOx, halocarbons and particulate matter; regional changes, to industrialization, urbanization and deforestation; sub-regional changes, to urbanization, irrigation, overexploitation of soils, water conservation, afforestation and deforestation.
French (Météorologie; Climatologie)
modification artificielle du climat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variations dues à des causes anthropiques sur dix années ou plus, à l'échelle mondiale, régionale ou sous-régionale. Des changements à l'échelle mondiale peuvent être causés par des augmentations de CO2, de NOx, des halocarbones ou de matière particulaire; à l'échelle régionale, par l'industrialisation, l'urbanisation, le déboisement; ou à l'échelle locale, par l'urbanisation, l'irrigation, la surexploitation des sols, le stockage de l'eau, le boisement et le déboisement.
Spanish (Meteorología; Climatología)
alteración climática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambios causados por las actividades humanas en un período de diez años por lo menos en escalas mundial, regional o subregional. Los cambios mundiales pueden deberse a aumentos de CO2, NOx, halocarbonos y materias en partículas; los cambios regionales a la industrialización, la urbanización y la deforestación; los cambios subregionales a la urbanización, el riego, la sobreexplotación del suelo, el almacenamiento de agua, la aforestación y la deforestación.