English (Blood)
blood cell [correct]; blood corpuscule [correct]; hematocyte
DEF: The red cell, which carries oxygen, the white cell, which fights infections and the platelet, which helps prevent bleeding.
French (Sang)
cellule sanguine [correct, feminine noun]; globule sanguin [correct, masculine noun]; globule du sang [masculine noun]
CONT: Sang. Liquide physiologique composé de plasma et de cellules sanguines (globules rouges ou érythrocytes, globules blancs ou leucocytes, plaquettes ou thrombocytes).
Spanish (Sangre)
glóbulo sanguíneo [correct, masculine noun]; célula sanguinea [feminine noun]; hematocito [masculine noun]; célula de sangre [feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los distintos tipos de células que flotan en la sangre, con funciones diferentes : transporte de sangre, defensiva, coagulación, etc.