English (Blood; Biochemistry)
Stuart factor [correct]; Stuart-Prower factor [correct]; factor X [correct]; FX [correct]; coagulation factor X [correct]; autoprothrombin C [correct]; Prower factor
DEF: A procoagulant, similar to prothrombin, that is found in normal plasma.
CONT: Vitamin K controls the formation of coagulation factors II (prothrombin), VII (proconvertin), IX (Christmas factor, plasma thromboplastin component), and X (Stuart factor) in the liver.
French (Sang; Biochimie)
facteur Stuart [correct, masculine noun]; facteur X [correct, masculine noun]; FX [correct, masculine noun]; FX
DEF: Protéine du sang qui joue un rôle dans la réaction en cascade de la coagulation, la réaction en chaîne qui est déclenchée lorsqu'un vaisseau sanguin est endommagé.
OBS: Le facteur Stuart se retrouve dans le schéma simplifié du fractionnement des protéines plasmatiques.
Spanish (Sangre; Bioquímica)
factor de Stuart [correct, masculine noun]; factor Prower [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El factor de Stuart desempeña un papel importante en la secuencia de la coagulación sanguínea, ya que es activado a través de ambos caminos : intrínseco y extrínseco.