English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ecchymosis [correct]
DEF: A swollen livid or blue-black spot on the skin caused by effusion of blood into the areolar tissue as the result of a contusion.
OBS: The plural of ecchymosis is ecchymoses.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ecchymose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache (noire, brune, jaunâtre) produite par diffusion du sang dans le tissu sous-cutané.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
equimosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derrame de sangre en la piel o los tejidos que forma un moretón. Si no es causado por algún traumatismo puede ser por alteración de la coagulación.