English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Wires and Cables; Electric Currents)
coaxial cable [correct]; concentric cable [correct]; co-axial feeder [correct]; coax [correct, noun]
DEF: Coaxial cable: A single transmission cable having a concentric conductor and shielding; used for communications transmission, such as for television signals.
DEF: Cable in which a solid inner conductor is surrounded by a tubular outer conductor, the dielectric separating them being (in the case of rigid coaxial cables) air, or for flexible cables, solid or expanded plastic, insulating beads, or discs. The electromagnetic field associated with the currents in the conductors is confined to the dielectric, and, at high frequencies, a high degree of screening is achieved.
DEF: Co-axial feeder: A type of cable used in the transmission of radio frequency power and consisting of concentric inner and outer conductors insulated from one another.
OBS: coax: pronounced "co-axe", is not hyphenated.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Courants (Électrocinétique))
câble coaxial [correct, masculine noun]; coaxial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble à deux conducteurs pour signaux à haute fréquence dans lequel un des deux conducteurs a la forme d'un tube dans l'axe duquel l'autre est maintenu par un isolant à faibles pertes en haute fréquence réalisé sous forme continue ou sous forme de rondelles espacées.
DEF: Ensemble de deux conducteurs cylindriques de même axe, servant l'un au passage d'un courant électrique d'aller, l'autre à celui d'un courant de retour.
CONT: coaxial : qualifie un câble composé de deux conducteurs concentriques - le conducteur externe étant généralement en fils tressés en gaine tubulaire- séparés par un isolant. Les câbles coaxiaux sont utilisés pour le transport d'informations électroniques à fréquence élevée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Cables e hilos telefónicos; Corriente eléctrica)
cable coaxial [correct, masculine noun]; cable concéntrico [correct, masculine noun]; coaxil [masculine noun]; cable de par coaxial [masculine noun]
DEF: Cable de dos alambres construido de la forma siguiente: un tubo pequeño de cobre va por el centro, aislado de otro conductor de mayor diámetro, usualmente de tubería de cobre o cobre trenzado, que lo recubre como una especie de funda.
OBS: Cable de alta capacidad utilizado en comunicaciones y vídeo.
OBS: cable coaxial; coaxil : términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.