English (Mineralogy)
smaltite [correct]; smaltine [correct]; tin-white cobalt [correct]; gray cobalt [correct]; white cobalt [correct]; speisscobalt [correct]
DEF: A tin-white or pale-gray isometric mineral ... It is an arsenic-deficient variety of skutterudite.
OBS: Smaltite usually contains some iron, often occurs with cobaltite, and represents an ore of cobalt and nickel.
French (Minéralogie)
smaltine [correct, feminine noun]; smaltite [correct, feminine noun]; cobalt arsenical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arséniure de cobalt [...]
CONT: La smaltine a des formes cristallines très voisines de celles de la pyrite. [...] sa teinte est d'un très beau blanc d'étain, avec un vif éclat métallique. [...] sa poussière est grise.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
esmaltina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniuro de cobalto [...], que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico.
OBS: Se usa para dar color a los esmaltes: de ahí su nombre.