English (Astronomy; Planets)
iron meteorite [correct]; meteoric iron [correct]; siderite [correct]; aerosiderite [obsolete]; iron [avoid]
DEF: [A] meteorite consisting essentially of nickeliferous iron (solid solution of iron with 4 to 30% or more of nickel).
CONT: The irons consist essentially of alloys of irons, nickel, and cobalt with which are commonly associated a phosphide, schreibersite, and sulphide troilite. Such meteorites must have formed under conditions of high temperature and great pressure and must once have been in a liquid state and cooled slowly.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
météorite métallique [correct, feminine noun]; sidérite [correct, feminine noun]; fer météoritique [masculine noun]; aérosidérite [feminine noun, obsolete]; fer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Météorite formée essentiellement d'un alliage de fer et de nickel.
CONT: Les météorites métalliques [...] ont une densité voisine de 7,5 et sont formées de lamelles enchevêtrées de fer allié à un peu de nickel [...]
CONT: [...] les fers météoritiques ont dû exister fondus (vers 1500° et se maintenir ensuite pendant plusieurs millions d'années [...]
OBS: aérosidérite : terme désuet pour désigner la sidérite.
Spanish (Astronomía; Planetas)
meteorito metálico [correct, masculine noun]; siderito [correct, masculine noun]; holosiderito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meteorito de naturaleza metálica, compuesto sobre todo de hierro y níquel.
CONT: Los sideritos, holosideritos o meteoritos metálicos constan sobre todo de metales ferrosos : 90% de hierro, 8, 5% de níquel y 0, 5% de cobalto.