English (Land Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
comparative cover [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The coverage of the same area or object taken at different times, to show any changes in details.
OBS: comparative cover: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
couverture de comparaison [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; couverture de référence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Couverture d'une zone ou d'un même objectif réalisée à des époques différentes afin de déceler le moindre changement de détail.
OBS: couverture de comparaison; couverture de référence : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
cobertura de comparación o referencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Cobertura de la misma zona u objeto realizada en momentos distintos con objeto de observar si se ha producido algún cambio fundamental o de detalle.