English (Surgery)
perforator flap [correct]
DEF: Unit of tissue and skin (flap) that is supplied by small blood vessels (perforators) that branch from the large artery and vein that form the vascular pedicle of the flap.
CONT: Perforator flaps are based on the musculocutaneous perforators [perforator veins and arteries], which exit the muscle to enter the soft tissue of the skin paddle.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau perforant [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau de l'artère perforante [masculine noun]
CONT: Complications des reconstructions mammaires : lambeau perforant [de veines et d'artères perforantes] comparé au lambeau TRAM.
Spanish (Cirugía)
colgajo perforante [correct, masculine noun]; colgajo de perforante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Denominamos colgajo perforante tóracodorsal al segmento de piel y tejido celular subcutáneo irrigado por la o las ramas cutáneas de la arteria y la vena tóracodorsales que perforan el músculo dorsal ancho.