English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
collision sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: The robot preferably comprises a plurality of navigation sensors providing signals for enabling the robot to navigate over the surface, and one or more detectors adapted to detect the presence of deposited material on the surface and provide signals indicative thereof. The navigation sensors may include one or more collision sensors and/or proximity sensors. The collision sensors may include one or more lateral displacement sensors arranged on a peripheral sensor ring to provide 360° collision detection, and/or one or more vertical displacement sensors. Utilising a generally circular shape together with a control regime which scans for the best direction of escape after the robot has become stuck (say in a corner) is especially advantageous. Furthermore, it may be additionally advantageous to detect the angle of any collision, in order to optimise the robots subsequent angle of movement away from the obstacle.
OBS: collision sensor: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
capteur de collision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'aider un robot à se localiser, celui-ci est muni de capteurs. En robotique, deux catégories de capteurs sont identifiées, soit les capteurs proprioceptifs et les capteurs extéroceptifs. Les capteurs proprioceptifs perçoivent les déplacements du robot d'un point de vue local à celui-ci et ne font pas usage de repères dans l'environnement, comme un accéléromètre, un gyroscope ou un odomètre. À l'inverse, les capteurs extéroceptifs renseignent [...] le robot en fonction des données disponibles dans l'environnement, comme une caméra, un sonar, un télémètre laser ou un capteur de collision ou de proximité.
OBS: capteur de collision : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
sensor de colisión [correct, masculine noun]; sensor de choque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sensores de colisión : el sensor funciona como un interruptor. Si no se produce ningún choque la señal que envía [a la placa] es una señal digital de valor 0 y en el momento en el que se produce una colisión se presiona y envía la señal digital de valor 1 [...] Debe conectarse a una entrada digital [de la placa]. [Los sensores son] especialmente útiles al permitir que el robot pare cuando ha colisionado, aunque no evitan los golpes.