English (Telephone Facilities)
repeater [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device is used to extend the length, topology or interconnectivity of the physical medium beyond that imposed by a single segment, up to the maximum allowable end-to-end trunk transmission line length; this device amplifies or regenerates data signals in order to extend the distance between data stations or to interconnect two or more branches.
OBS: repeater: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
répéteur téléphonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; répéteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répéteur téléphonique; répéteur : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
repetidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que incluye esencialmente uno o varios amplificadores y/o regeneradores y dispositivos asociados, insertado en un punto de un medio de transmisión con objeto de restituir a su estado de partida las señales atenuadas (debilitadas) o deformadas en el curso de la propagación.
CONT: Los repetidores realizan las acciones básicas de restaurar la amplitud, forma de onda y temporización de la señal, tanto para señales normales de datos como para la colisión; un repetidor puede funcionar en uno o ambos sentidos de transmisión.