English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons; Epidemiology)
biological contamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The presence of living organisms or biological agents in the environment that can have health effects on humans and animals.
OBS: biological contamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE; Épidémiologie)
contamination biologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présence dans l'environnement d'agents biologiques ou d'organismes vivants qui peuvent avoir des effets sur la santé humaine et animale.
OBS: contamination biologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Armas QBRNE; Epidemiología)
contaminación biológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminación producida por [agentes biológicos u] organismos vivos indeseables en un ambiente, como por ejemplo[, ] bacterias, virus protozoarios, o micro hongos, los cuales pueden generar diferentes enfermedades, [por ejemplo, ] hepatitis, enteritis, micosis, poliomielitis, meningo encefalitis, colitis y otras infecciones.