English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
batt insulation [correct]; batt [correct]; bat [correct]; friction-fit batt [correct]; batt-type insulation; insulating batt
DEF: Semi-rigid section of mineral wool anchored to paper that is fixed between framed members.
DEF: A slab of insulating material built into a cavity wall to form an insulating paper, filling or partially filling the cavity.
DEF: A type of small-sized blanket insulating material, usually composed of mineral fibres and made in relatively small units for convenience in handling and applying. The sizes of batt insulation vary from 2 to 3 inches in thickness, with widths from 15 to 23 inches, and in lengths from 8 to 48 inches.
OBS: Not to be confused with "blanket insulation" which comes in thick rolls as opposed to panels sized to fit standard stud spaces.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
panneau isolant semi-rigide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Isolation thermique [...] Panneaux semi-rigides et matelas de feutres souples, en laine de roche ou de verre, d'usage courant dans le bâtiment [...]
OBS: L'isolant peut-être constitué de panneaux de laine minérale semi-rigides, de plaques de polystyrène expansé ou de polyuréthanne.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Aislamiento térmico)
bloque aislante a fricción [correct, masculine noun]; bloque para aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]; bloque aislante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño bloque o manta de material aislante, compuesto de fibras minerales y de tamaño pequeño que permita su manejo y colocación. Los tamaños de este material oscilan entre 2 y 3 pulgadas de grosor(5 cm a 7, 5 cm), de 15 a 23 pulgadas de ancho(37, 5 cm a 57, 5 cm), con longitudes de 8 a 48 pulgadas(20 cm a 120 cm).