English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard altimeter setting [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A pressure setting of 1013.2 hPa (1013.2 mb) which, set on the subscale of the sensitive altimeter, will cause the altimeter to read zero when at mean sea level in the ICAO Standard Atmosphere. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: standard altimeter setting: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
calage altimétrique standard [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calage altimétrique 1 013,2 millibars [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la pression de 1 013,2 hPa (1 013,2 mb) qui, lorsqu'elle est affichée dans la fenêtre de l'altimètre de précision, fait que celui-ci indique zéro au niveau moyen de la mer en atmosphère type OACI. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: calage altimétrique standard : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
reglaje normal de altímetro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Reglaje de presión de 1 013, 2 kPa(1 013, 2 mb), que colocado en la escala auxiliar del altímetro de precisión hará que éste indique cero al nivel medio del mar, en la atmósfera tipo de la OACI. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: reglaje normal de altímetro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).