English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
clumped distribution [correct]
CONT: Most populations have a clumped distribution, meaning members of the population are closer to one another than would be predicted by chance alone. A patchy distribution of resources encourages clumping ... Limited dispersal ability increases the likelihood of a clumped distribution ... Asexual reproduction also results in clumping. ... Finally, ... some animals benefit by grouping together.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
répartition en agrégats [correct, feminine noun]; distribution en agrégats [correct, feminine noun]; répartition contagieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] répartition spatiale d'une population caractérisé[e] par le rassemblement d'individus en groupes [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
distribución agregada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distribución agregada es la más frecuente en la naturaleza, y se produce por la tendencia a la agregación que hay en los individuos, así tanto las plantas como los animales tienden a esparcir sus semillas o a colocar sus nidos o sus crías, en sus proximidades o en el mismo lugar habitado por ellos.