English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Meats and Meat Industries)
incubation [correct]
DEF: The procedure of holding commercially canned product at temperatures favorable to optimum growth of spoilage microorganisms for a period of time necessary to determine that the contents of the cans were effectively sterilized by heat processing.
OBS: In meat inspection operations.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
incubation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
incubación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Incubación de las latas. Colocar todas las latas [...] en una incubadora a 310 K(37°C) y examinarlas diariamente durante 21 días para separar las que se hayan inflado [... l al finalizar el tiempo de incubación sacar las latas de la incubadora y dejar enfriar. Una vez frías [...] tomar el pH del producto comparándolo con el pH que tenían las latas antes de incubar [si] hay variaciones abajo de 0. 15 o 0. 20 [...] puede ser un indicio de descomposición.