English (Civil Engineering)
gabion [correct]; pannier [correct]
DEF: A hollow cylinder of wickerwork or strap iron like a basket without a bottom that is filled with earth ... and sunk to assist in forming a bar, dike or similar structure (as in harbor works).
French (Génie civil)
gabion [correct, masculine noun]; panier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de clayonnage, de branchages tressés, de grillage, destiné à être rempli de terre, etc., pour servir de protection.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil)
gavión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gran cesto de alambre, relleno de grava o piedras, empleado para colocar diques de defensa.