English (Plastics Manufacturing)
isobaric mass-change determination [correct]
DEF: A technique of obtaining a record of the equilibrium mass of a substance as a function of temperature (T) at a constant partial pressure of the volatile product or products.
OBS: The record is the isobaric mass-change curve; it is normal to plot mass on the ordinate with mass decreasing downwards and T on the abscissa increasing from left to right.
French (Plasturgie)
thermogravimétrie isobare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de mesurer, à différentes températures (T), la masse à l'équilibre d'un échantillon maintenu sous une pression partielle constante du ou des produits volatils.
OBS: L'enregistrement est la courbe thermogravimétrique isobare; la masse doit être portée en ordonnée par valeurs croissantes vers le haut et T en abscisse par valeurs croissantes vers la droite.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
determinación isobárica del cambio en la masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se mide la masa en equilibrio de una sustancia a una presión parcial constante de los productos volátiles como una función de la temperatura mientras se somete la sustancia a un programa de temperatura controlada.
OBS: El registro es la curva de cambio de masa isobárico : la masa se debe colocar en la ordenada por valores decrecientes y la temperatura en la abscisa en valores crecientes de izquierda a derecha.