English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Chambon [correct]
CONT: Two special training martingales are the Market Harborough and the French Chambon. They both work on the principle of self-inflected, and self-relieved, discomfort and pain. ... The Chambon, used for dismounted work, has the martingale straps going through the rings of a strap over the poll and down to the bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chambon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'enrênement abaisseur de la tête.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
chambón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Martingala para colocar la cabeza del caballo.