English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
plugboard chart [correct, standardized, officially approved]; plugging chart [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A chart that shows, for a given job, where plugs must be inserted into a plugboard. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: plugboard chart; plugging chart: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
schéma de connexion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Schéma indiquant les emplacements du tableau de connexion où les fiches doivent être insérées pour un travail donné. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: schéma de connexion : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
diagrama de conexiones [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de conexiones con clavijas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama o cuadro que indica dónde deben colocarse los enchufes, alfileres o alambres en un cuadro de conexiones.