English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
sowing in hills [correct]; hill-dropping [correct]; hill-drop planting [correct]; planting in hills [correct]; hill planting [correct]
CONT: Hills, in gardeners' terminology, are more or less widely separated stations, usually arranged in rows, at each of which is sown a few (generally five or six) seeds. (For) some crops, such as cucumbers and melons, they may be mounded higher than the general surface of the ground ... Sowing in hills has the advantages of facilitating weed control by hoeing, cultivating (and) of not being unduly wasteful of seeds of plants that need considerable space.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semis en poquets [correct, masculine noun]; semis en poquet [correct, masculine noun]; semis par pieds séparés [correct, masculine noun]; semis en touffes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le semis en poquets consiste à placer les graines dans des trous espacés régulièrement. C'est un procédé encore utilisé pour les semis de haricots, pois, courges et potirons, quelquefois bettes et betteraves.
Spanish (Técnicas de plantación)
siembra a golpe [feminine noun]; siembra a golpes [feminine noun]; siembra por manojos [feminine noun]; siembra en matas [feminine noun]; siembra mateada
DEF: A golpe se siembran los granos gruesos abriendo previamente el hoyo, donde han de colocarse, en número variable, por medio de un plantador o la misma azada, que se clava para ahuecar la tierra tirando hacia atrás y aprisionar el grano cuando se saca aquélla.