English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk [correct]
DEF: A nutritive liquid secreted by the mammary gland [of animals].
PHR: Cow's milk.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos lácteos)
leche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspensión coloidal heterogénea que contiene como media un 3, 8% de grasa, un 3% de caseína, un 5% de lactosa, trazas de calcio, fósforo y compuestos de potasio, lactoalbúmina y vitaminas. El resto es agua.