English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Chemistry)
coalescence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Union into one mass or body.
OBS: coalescence: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie)
coalescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réunion de particules liquides en suspension en particules plus grosses.
OBS: coalescence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Química)
coalescencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción mediante la cual las partículas en suspensión coloidal o las gotitas de una emulsión se unen para formar respectivamente gránulos o gotas mayores.