English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dentistry)
hydrocolloïd [correct, noun]
OBS: A hydrophilic colloidal material used largely in food products as emulsifying, thickening and gelling agents. They readily absorb water, thus increasing viscosity and imparting smoothness and body texture to the product, even in concentrations of less than 1%. Natural types are plant exudates (gum arabic), seaweed extracts (agar), plant seed gums or mucilages (guar gum), cereal gums (starches), fermentation gums (dextran), and animal products (gelatin). Semisynthetic types are modified celluloses and modified starches. Completely synthetic types are also available, e.g., polyvinylpyrrolidone. Most are carbohydrate polymers, but a few, such as gelatin and casein, are proteins.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Dentisterie)
hydrocolloïde [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Colloïde dont l'une des phases est l'eau [...]
CONT: Hydrocolloïde [...] Polysaccharide à haut poids molecular comportant des zones hydrophobes et hydrophiles, qui lui assurent des propriétés d'émulsifiants et d'épaississants pour les éléments localisés dans la phase aqueuse d'un produit alimentaire. La plupart sont des molécules chimiquement neutres, seuls quelques-uns se comportent comme des polyanions (carraghénanes). Selon leur origine, ils se classent en cinq catégories : substances extraites de productions alimentaires (amidons, caséines, gélatines); substances créées ou modifiées par voie chimique (celluloses modifiées, PVP); substances extraites de végétaux marins : algues (agar-agar, alginanes, carraghénanes); substances extraites de végétaux (gomme arabique, pectines); substances sécrétées par des microorganismes (xanthanes, scléroglucanes).
OBS: Ces produits - naturels ou industriels - sont employés à titre d'additifs - à des taux usuels variant de 0,1 à 1,0% - pour conférer à des préparations alimentaires une viscosité ou une gélification.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Odontología)
hidrocoloide [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloide cuya fase de dispersión es el agua.