English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Medication)
pyrogen-free water [correct]
CONT: The U.S. [United States] Pharmacopoeia (USP) has three general specifications for water quality that are applicable to medical and pharmaceutical uses, namely 'USP Water for Injection' (WFI), 'USP Purified Water' (PW) and 'Drinking Water.' … WFI requires the removal of a subgroup of endotoxins that are lipopolysaccharides (material that makes up the cell wall of Gram-negative bacteria and can cause an immune system response and fever termed "pyrogens"). … Thus, pyrogen-free water is a critical aspect of parenteral drug manufacturing.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Médicaments)
eau apyrogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau exempte de substances pyrogènes.
CONT: L'eau stérile est une eau où il y a absence totale de germes. L'eau apyrogène est une eau qui ne provoque pas de fièvre après injection.
OBS: pyrogène : qui engendre de la fièvre.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Equipo (Química); Medicamentos)
agua apirógena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Técnicas de purificación. [...] Ultrafiltración : retiene coloides, microorganismos y pirógenos, se utiliza habitualmente para la obtención de agua apirógena y libre de nucleasas.