English (Social Problems; Criminology)
organized violence [correct]; organized crime violence [correct]
CONT: The goal of the meeting, held in Pretoria, was to broaden understanding of the links between a vast range of issues regarding youth involved in organized violence, from participation in war and armed conflict (including military and para-military groups) to forms of urban violence in gangs, protection rackets and street children organized around violent acts.
CONT: Canadians are also seeing first-hand the problem of organized crime violence. In Quebec, for example, biker gangs have been tied to dozens of bombings and relating violence.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
violence organisée [correct, feminine noun]; violence du crime organisé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Violence organisée englobe «torture ... autres peines ou traitements cruels, inhumains ou dégradants» comme dans l'article 5 de la Déclaration universelle des droits de l'homme des Nations Unies. La violence organisée englobe l'emprisonnement sans procès, les exécutions simulées, la prise d'otage, les disparitions ou toutes autres formes de privations violentes de liberté.
CONT: La violence des gangs: la violence du crime organisé et des gangs dans la collectivité a conduit certaines autorités nationales à adopter des mesures très répressives contre les jeunes appartenant à des gangs.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Criminología)
violencia organizada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las tendencias en los indicadores y escenarios de violencia junto con los patrones y proporciones de la participación de los actores organizados(guerrillas, paramilitares y narcotraficantes bajo un doble interés : cultivos ilícitos e inversiones en tierras) entre 1987-1997 han permitido identificar y caracterizar dichas configuraciones y dinámicas de la violencia organizada en Colombia.