English (Language (General); Artificial Intelligence)
text analysis [correct]; textual analysis [correct]
CONT: In text analysis, the object of interest is the text itself. The analysis describes, and derives qualitative properties from, a document or message (or a collection of documents). Text analysis obtains a text's salient attributes and characteristics.
CONT: Text analysis is also considered a part of natural language processing. The techniques used for large-scale text analysis are different from the techniques needed to smooth the way for an individual user to talk to his machine.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
analyse de texte [correct, feminine noun]; analyse textuelle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial)
análisis de textos [correct, masculine noun]; análisis textual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A partir de una propuesta de trabajo [...] para el análisis textual en la investigación social, se llevó a cabo el análisis de dos decretos promulgados por el Ministerio de Educación Nacional de Colombia en la etapa de contextualización de un estudio etnográfico crítico sobre las experiencias subjetivas acerca de la autonomía en los procesos de enseñanza-aprendizaje de un grupo de estudiantes, profesores y directivos universitarios colombianos.