English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Pests (Crops); Oilseed Crops)
soybean cyst nematode [correct]; SCN [correct]
DEF: A small plant-parasitic roundworm (Heterodera glycines) that feeds on the roots of soybeans.
CONT: The life cycle of SCN [soybean cyst nematode] has three major stages: egg, juvenile and adult. The cycle begins when eggs hatch to release worm-shaped juveniles in the soil. This is the only stage when SCN can infect soybean roots. Soybean plants release chemicals that attract the larvae to the roots. Once they have penetrated the roots, the young nematodes migrate to the water and nutrient-conducting tissue (vascular system) and establish a feeding site (syncytia).
OBS: Heterodera glycines: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
nématode du soja [correct, masculine noun]; nématode à kyste du soja [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle de vie du nématode à kyste du soja comprend trois stades - œuf, larves et adultes. Même si les œufs du nématode à kyste du soja n'ont pas besoin de plants de soja pour stimuler l'éclosion, l'émergence des larves est favorisée par la présence de plants de soja. Une fois sorties de l'œuf, les larves subissent trois stades larvaires additionnels, le premier se déroulant à l'intérieur de l'œuf. Le deuxième stade, à savoir le stade infectant, se produit dans le sol, tandis que les troisième et quatrième stades (stades de maturation) ont lieu dans la racine de la plante.
OBS: nématode du soja; nématode à kyste du soja; Heterodera glycines : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
nematodo del quiste de la soya [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se considera que el nemátodo formador de quistes de la soya, Heterodera glycines, se ha originado en el Asia. Este fue descubierto en los EE. UU. en 1954 en Carolina del Norte en un área donde se habían desarrollado bulbos de flores importadas del Japón [...] El nemátodo se encuentra ahora distribuido en todas las áreas de producción de soya en los EE. UU. y ha sido identificado recientemente en Sud América(Brasil y Colombia). Es la enfermedad más importante de la soya en los EE. UU.