English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
arracacha [correct]; Peruvian parsnip [correct]; Peruvian carrot [correct]; white carrot [correct]; racacha [correct]
CONT: Arracacha is a smooth-skinned root that looks somewhat like a white carrot. It delicately combines the tastes of celery, cabbage and roast chestnuts.
OBS: Cultivated in the Andes and native to Colombia, not Peru, despite the name. The roots may be baked, fried or used in soups and stews, like potatoes. A flour from the roots is used to make breads and pancakes.
OBS: Peruvian parsnip; Peruvian carrot: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
arracacha [correct, masculine noun]; pomme de terre-céleri [feminine noun]; pomme de terre céleri [feminine noun]
OBS: pomme de terre-céleri : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
arracacha [correct, feminine noun]; apio de raíz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Del quiche racacha, Arracacia esculenta) La racacha, que en Venezuela se llama también arrecate o apio. La variedad colombiana(A. xanthorriza, Bancroft) se conoce localmente con dos nombres más : saracacha, como en Antilla, y zanahoria.