English (Surgery; Bowels)
colostomy [correct]
DEF: The formation of an artificial anus by interrupting the colon at some point and joining it to an opening in the abdominal wall.
CONT: Colonic obstruction may necessitate a palliative colostomy, although a primary resection and colostomy can often be accomplished at the same operation.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
colostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d'un anus artificiel en abouchant une portion du côlon à la peau.
Spanish (Cirugía; Intestinos)
colostomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la formación de una abertura artificial en el colon.