English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bowels)
rectal touch [correct]
DEF: A painless manual examination of the prostate or the terminal ten cm of large intestine (rectum) by insertion of a gloved finger into the anus.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Intestins)
toucher rectal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen manuel indolore de la prostate ou des dix derniers centimètres du gros intestin (rectum) au moyen d'un doigt ganté introduit dans l'anus.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Intestinos)
prueba rectal digital [correct, feminine noun]; DRE [masculine noun]; examen digital del recto [correct, masculine noun]; tocamiento rectal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exploración física del recto en la que se introduce (hasta unos 10 cm.) un dedo, convenientemente protegido con un guante lubricado.
OBS: Este procedimiento diagnóstico se utiliza para la detección del cáncer de colon y él de próstata.