English (Digestive Tract)
large intestine [correct]; large bowel [correct]; intestinum crassum [Latin]
DEF: The distal portion of the intestine, about five feet long, extending from its junction with the small intestine to the anus; it comprises the cecum, colon, rectum, and anal canal.
French (Appareil digestif)
gros intestin [correct, masculine noun]; intestinum crassum [Latin]; intestinum amplum [Latin]
DEF: Dernière partie du tube digestif qui, s'étendant depuis la valvule iléo-colique jusqu'à l'anus, se subdivise en cæcum, côlon et rectum.
Spanish (Aparato digestivo)
intestino grueso [correct, masculine noun]; intestinum crassum [Latin]
DEF: Porción de intestino entre el ciego y el ano; comprende el ciego, el colon y el recto, que en conjunto miden 1. 6 m.