English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
preventive surgery [correct]
DEF: [Surgery] which in cancer patients consists in ablation of benign lesions likely to degenerate.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
chirurgie préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Chirurgie] recourant, chez le patient cancéreux, à l'ablation de lésions bénignes susceptibles de dégénérer.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
cirugía preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la eliminación de un crecimiento precanceroso como pólipos en el colon o lunares en la piel.