English (Offences and crimes; Accounting)
white-collar crime [correct]
DEF: Crime committed by fraud or deceit, as distinguished from violent crime.
OBS: [This type of crime] takes place in the business world. It can range from embezzlement within a corporation and stock manipulation, to fraudulent bankruptcy, the use of forged documents to obtain credit or possession of property, tax evasion, and so-called computer crimes.
French (Infractions et crimes; Comptabilité)
crime en col blanc [correct, masculine noun]; crime de col blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Infraction subtile commise par des personnes que leur statut social éminent place a priori au-dessus de tout soupçon.
CONT: La fraude à l'approvisionnement est l'un des crimes en col blanc les plus difficiles à prévenir, car elle fait généralement appel à une forme de collusion qui permet de contourner les procédés de contrôle habituels [...]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Contabilidad)
delito de cuello blanco [correct, masculine noun]; crimen de cuello blanco [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Crimen no violento de naturaleza económica, centrado en el abuso de confianza, la defraudación y la violación de normas económicas; por ejemplo, estafas, prácticas anticompetitivas, etc.
OBS: crimen de cuello blanco : No confundir con la expresión coloquial "delito de guante blanco", que hace una referencia más amplia y abarca delitos cometidos sin mancharse las manos, es decir, sin recurrir a la fuerza, la violencia o la intimidación. El objetivo de este delito puede ser la apropiación ilícita de obras de arte, documentos valiosos, entre otra clase de objetos.