English (Botany)
black mustard [correct]; true mustard [correct]; shortpod mustard [correct, see observation]
OBS: black mustard: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: shortpod mustard: common name also used when referring to the species Brassica geniculata.
OBS: Brassica nigra (Linné) W.D.J. Koch; Sinapis nigra (Linné).
French (Botanique)
moutarde noire [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde sauvage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sénevé noir [correct, masculine noun]; chou noir [correct, masculine noun, France]; moutarde [see observation, feminine noun]; sénevé [see observation, masculine noun]; petit bouquet jaune [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: moutarde noire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: moutarde sauvage : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner les espèces Brassica juncea et Brassica kaber.
OBS: moutarde : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner plusieurs espèces du genre Brassica et de la famille des Brassicaceae.
OBS: sénevé, petit bouquet jaune : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner l'espèce Sinapis arvensis.
OBS: Brassica nigra (Linné) W.D.J. Koch; Sinapis nigra (Linné).
Spanish (Botánica)
mostaza negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hierba anual perteneciente a la familia de las crucíferas. Puede alcanzar 1, 5 m. de altura. Crece de forma silvestre aunque también se cultiva. Sus semillas redondas de 0, 5 a 1, 5 mm. de diámetro y color pardo rojizo se utilizan en farmacopea y en la fabricación de salsa de mostaza.