English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
corpus albicans [correct]
CONT: Luteinization, beginning after rupture of the ovarian follicle in ovulation ... and progressing through vascularization and hypertrophy of the maturing corpus luteum ...; it is followed by regression ... to the corpus albicans ...
OBS: corpus albicans: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
corps blanc [correct, masculine noun]; corpus albicans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cicatrice blanchâtre laissée sur le corps jaune cyclique par la rupture du follicule lors de l'ovulation.
OBS: corps blanc; corpus albicans : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
cuerpo albicans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo cicatricial fibroso de 6 a 8 mm, oval, bien delimitado y de color blanquecino, que se localiza en el estroma ovárico a partir de la pubertad.
OBS: cuerpo albicans: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.01.016: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.