English (Hair Styling)
dermatitis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An inflammation of the skin.
OBS: dermatitis: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
dermatite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dermite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inflammation de la peau.
OBS: dermatite; dermite : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Peinado)
dermatitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de la piel, manifestada principalmente por inflamación, cambios en la textura y en el color de la misma. Puede deberse a varias causas y puede dar lugar a síntomas como dolor o prurito.