English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
hawk's-eye [correct]; hawk's eye [correct]; hawk-eye [correct]; falcon's eye [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A dark blue variety of the mineral crocidolite [considered as a] semiprecious gemstone.
CONT: Hawk's eye is a green, grey or blue variety of quartz that has parallel, fibrous inclusions of crocidolite that give it a greenish cat's eye effect (chatoyancy). This mineral has a silky luster. It looks a lot like tiger's eye, and often occurs with it in the same rock, but the internal structure is different.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
œil-de-faucon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de quartz présentant des reflets chatoyants jaune-bleu, dus à la présence d'inclusions de crocidolite.
OBS: [Ce minéral] provient d'Afrique méridionale et est utilisé comme pierre d'ornement.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
ojo de halcón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuarzo que posee inclusiones de crocidolita sin oxidar de color azul grisáceo.