English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
bleached kernel
CONT: Cut and examine the endosperm of bleached kernels.
CONT: Non-vitreous kernels - Kernels having a starch spot of any size (piebald); broken or otherwise damaged kernels, severely bleached kernels and kernels of contrasting wheat classes are all considered non-vitreous.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
grain délavé [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano descolorido [correct, masculine noun]; grano blanqueado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grano que presenta una coloración notoriamente más pálida o tenue que la normal, en parte o en la totalidad de su tegumento.
CONT: Granos blanqueados o descoloridos en ocasiones, están uniformemente decolorados; en otras, están decolorados sólo en las aristas o tienen parches blancos irregularmente distribuidos. La decoloración uniforme es debida a la humedad del ambiente, que provoca la hinchazón del grano. La decoloración irregular, principiando por los bordes, ocurre a menudo en granos sobrecalentados.