English (Botany; Biotechnology)
chromoplast [correct]
DEF: Pigmented plant cell plastid of variable shape, lacking chlorophyll but synthetizing and retaining carotenoid pigments. Often responsible for the yellow to red colours of many flowers, old leaves, some fruits and roots.
French (Botanique; Biotechnologie)
chromoplaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaste des cellules végétales contenant des pigments caroténoïdes.
Spanish (Botánica; Biotecnología)
cromoplasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasto fotosintéticamente inactivo, que posee diversos pigmentos, como la xantofila o la carotina, que le dan una coloración amarilla o anaranjada.