English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Gram stain [correct]; Gram staining [correct]; Gram's stain [correct]; Gram reaction [correct]; Gram's method [correct]; Gram staining method [correct]
DEF: A method for the differential staining of bacteria by treatment with a watery solution of iodine and the iodide of potassium after staining with a triphenylmethane dye (as crystal violet).
CONT: The Gram staining method ... is one of the most important staining techniques in microbiology. It is almost always the first test performed for the identification of bacteria ... The microorganisms that retain the crystal violet-iodine complex appear purple brown under microscopic examination [and] are commonly classified as gram positive ... Others that are not stained by crystal violet are referred to as gram negative.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
coloration de Gram [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Gram [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Technique de coloration différentielle distinguant les bactéries Gram-positives et Gram-négatives sur la base de leur capacité à retenir le crystal violet lorsqu'elles sont décolorées à l'aide d'un solvant organique comme l'éthanol.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
coloración de Gram [feminine noun]; método de Gram [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de tinción diferencial de bacterias; los frotis se fijan a la llama, se tiñen con una solución de violeta cristal, se trata con solución de yodo, se lavan, se decoloran y luego se colorean por contraste con safranina O. Los microorganismos grampositivos se tiñen de negro violáceo y los gramnegativos de rosado; es útil en taxonomía e identificación bacteriana y también para indicar diferencias fundamentales en la estructura de la pared celular.
OBS: Yodo de Gram : solución que contiene yodo y yoduro de potasio, usada en el colorante de Gram.
OBS: Colorante de Gram : yodo, 1 g; yoduro potásico, 2 g; agua, 300 ml.