English (Food Additives)
food coloring agent [correct]; food coloring [correct]; food colouring [correct]; food color [correct]; food colour [correct]
CONT: Food coloring agents may be organic or inorganic, natural or synthetic. Prominent among them are the (erroneously called) coal-tar colors certified for food use in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration. These and certain vegetable colors such as annatto, turmeric, and beta-carotene (now also produced synthetically) have wide usage in butter and margarine, mustard and other condiments, candies, ice cream, cake toppings, beverages, and other products. The greater variety, coloring value, and stability of synthetic, as compared to natural, colors favor their use in processed foods.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
colorant alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; colorant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé pour la fabrication de certaines denrées alimentaires.
CONT: L'addition de colorants à certains aliments est autorisée. Ce sont soit des constituants des plantes habituellement consommées tels que les chlorophylles (légumes verts), la bétaïne (betterave rouge), le carotène (carotte), les anthocyanes (raisin, cassis), soit des substances extraites d'animaux ou de végétaux ne participant pas à notre alimentation normale telles la cochenille et l'indigotine, ou encore des substances obtenues à partir de substances naturelles mais ayant subi une transformation (caramel), ou enfin des produits de synthèse.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
colorante [correct, masculine noun]; colorante alimentario [masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia empleada en la coloración de ciertos alimentos.
OBS: colorante : Término utilizado para los fines del Codex Alimentarius.