English (Computer Graphics)
gray scale [correct, United States, standardized]; grey scale [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A range of intensities between black and white.
OBS: Shades of gray may be produced by combining primary colors of equal intensity.
OBS: gray scale: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Infographie)
échelle de gris [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle de grisé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gamme de gris [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; niveau de gris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échelle de nuances se succédant entre le noir et le blanc.
OBS: Les nuances de gris peuvent être obtenues en combinant des couleurs primaires d'intensité égale.
OBS: échelle de gris; échelle de grisé : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: gamme de gris : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
escala de grises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala que indica las tonalidades de colores grises entre el negro y el blanco que pueden presentarse en un dispositivo de visualización.