English (Computer Graphics; Non-impact Printing)
dithering [correct, standardized]; electronic screening [correct]
DEF: A technique for varying raster color or intensity by assigning values from a restricted range available to pixels in patterns.
OBS: Example: simulating a gray scale by using a group of pixels each capable of displaying only black and white.
OBS: NOTE - Dithering is used to create a wide variety of patterns for use as backgrounds, fills and shadings, as well as for creating halftones, and for correcting aliasing.
OBS: dithering: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Infographie; Impression sans impact)
juxtaposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; juxtaposition de pixels [correct, feminine noun]; simulation de couleurs [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de varier la gamme de couleurs ou d'intensité d'une trame en assignant des valeurs d'une gamme limitée aux pixels d'un bloc.
OBS: Exemple : simulation d'une échelle de gris en utilisant un groupe de pixels noirs et blancs.
OBS: La juxtaposition permet de créer une grande variété de motifs utilisables comme fonds d'image, remplissages et ombrages, ainsi que pour produire des demi-teintes, ou pour atténuer le crénelage.
OBS: juxtaposition : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Impresión sin impacto)
oscilación [feminine noun]; vibración [feminine noun]
DEF: En una pantalla en blanco y negro es el proceso de yuxtaponer, en una proporción variable los puntos negros y blancos de modo que dichos grupos de puntos crean la ilusión de una tonalidad en la escala del gris.
CONT: En una pantalla de colres, la oscilación o vibración describe el proceso de utilizar una combinación de puntos de colores diferentes y yuxtapuestos que al combinarse entre sí crean la ilusión de otro color único.