English (Visual Disorders)
dichromatism [correct]; dichromatopsia [correct]; dichromatic vision [correct]; partial color blindness; dichromasia; dichromasy
DEF: A form of defective color vision requiring only two primary colors, mixed in various proportions, to match all other colors.
OBS: Dichromatism may occur as protanopia, deuteranopia, tritanopia, or some irregular form such as tetartanopia.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dichromatisme [correct, masculine noun]; dichromatopsie [correct, feminine noun]; vision dichromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'anomalie de la vision des couleurs caractérisée par le fait que n'importe quelle couleur peut être égalisée par le mélange de deux couleurs primaires seulement.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de dichromatisme : deutéranopie, protanopie, tritanopie.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
dicromatismo [correct, masculine noun]; dicromatopsia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de la visión de los colores en la que sólo se perciben dos tonalidades.