English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Criollo [correct]
CONT: The Criollo - a native of Argentina - is thought to be a relative of the Barb, Andalusian and Arab. Its ancestors were brought to South America by Spanish soldiers in the 16th century.... Nowadays the Criollo is a popular ranch horse. It is most valued for cross-breeding with Thoroughbreds, combining its hardy, athletic nature with the Thoroughbreds' speed to produce some of the finest Polo ponies in the world.... Criollos are tough and intelligent. They are well known for their powers of endurance, and their quick, agile movement has made them popular with South American cowboys (gauchos) for herding cattle. They are also used for general and long distance riding and pack work.
OBS: The head is broad with wide set eyes and alert ears. The neck is muscular and the chest is wide. Its back is short and deep and the quarters are well developed. The legs are relatively short but strong and the feet are small and hard.... Dun with dark points and a dorsel stripe is the most usual colour.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
créole [correct, masculine noun]; criollo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique pour les races de chevaux développées en Amérique du Sud. Ce sont des descendants des chevaux amenés par Colomb, Cortés, Mendoza et Pizarro.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
criollo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Criollo [...] La raza criolla es originaria de los países sudamericanos de Argentina y Perú, si bien desde hace ya unos 300 años se cría en todo el sur del continente americano con resultados óptimos. Su origen se establece en los cruces entre los caballos traídos por los conquistadores españoles, entre los cuales cabe destacar los árabes, bereberes y andaluces. [...] El Criollo es el animal preferido en casi toda Sudamérica, se le valora principalmente por aptitudes como: Robustez [...] Tenacidad [...] Habilidad en el trabajo con rebaños.
OBS: Capas principales : leonado, con raya de mulo dorsal. Puede presentar otros colores, principalmente claros, pero siempre con la raya de mulo y las crines negras.