English (Photography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
false colour film [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A colour film with at least one emulsion layer sensitive to radiation outside the visible region of the spectrum (e.g. infrared), in which the representation of colours is deliberately altered.
OBS: false colour film: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
film à spectre décalé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Film destiné à la photographie en couleur et dont une couche d'émulsion au moins est sensible à des radiations extérieures au spectre visible (p. ex. : infrarouge). La représentation des couleurs sera donc délibérément altérée.
OBS: film à spectre décalé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
película de falso color [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película de color que tiene al menos una capa de emulsión sensible fuera de la zona del espectro visible(p. ej. infrarrojo) en la que los colores se alteran deliberadamente.