English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
high-performance liquid chromatography [correct, noun]; HPLC [correct, noun]; high-pressure liquid chromatography [correct, noun, obsolete]; HPLC [correct, noun, obsolete]; HPLC; high-efficiency liquid chromatography [noun]; HELC [noun]; HELC; modern liquid chromatography [noun]; MLC [noun]; MLC
CONT: High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), originally known as high-pressure liquid chromatography, is an analytical chemistry technique for separating, identifying and quantifying each component in a mixture. Pumps are used to convey a pressured liquid solvent containing the sample combination through a solid adsorbent material-filled column. Each component in the sample interacts with the adsorbent material in a slightly different way, resulting in variable flow rates and separation of the components as they flow out of the column.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en phase liquide à haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; CLHP [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide à haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; CLHP [correct, feminine noun]; CLHP; chromatographie en phase liquide à haute pression [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; chromatographie liquide à haute pression [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La chromatographie en phase liquide à haute performance est une technique qui découle de l'application à la chromatographie liquide (LC) des théories et de l'instrumentation développées à l'origine pour la chromatographie en phase gazeuse (GC) [...] La chromatographie en phase liquide à haute performance base sa technique sur la pression de la phase mobile (l'éluant). Elle se différencie de la chromatographie sur colonne du fait que l'élution se fait par une pompe qui confère une forte pression agissant sur la séparation des composés [...]
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
cromatografía líquida de alta presión [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía líquida de alto rendimiento [feminine noun]; CLAR [correct, feminine noun]; CLAR; cromatografía de alta resolución [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de líquido de alta presión [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía líquida de alta resolución [feminine noun]
CONT: CLAR es una técnica analítica en la que una fase móvil líquida transporta una muestra a través de una columna que contiene una fase líquida estacionaria. La interacción de la muestra con la fase estacionaria retiene de modo selectivo los compuestos individuales y permite la separación de los componentes de la muestra [...]