English (Orthoses; Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
cervical collar [correct]
CONT: Cervical collars are indicated in the symptomatic treatment of ligamentous and/or muscular injuries in the neck region.
French (Orthèses; Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
collet cervical [masculine noun]; minerve [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «minerve» est apparemment moins compris au Canada; il désigne, entre autres, un appareil plâtré qui recouvre la tête ainsi que le cou et utilisé dans le cas des fractures du rachis cervical.
Spanish (Ortesis; Tratamientos preoperatorios y postoperatorios)
collarín cervical [correct, masculine noun]; collarín Minerva [correct, masculine noun]; minerva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soporte cervical dorsal alto fabricado en polipropileno que se utiliza para el tratamiento de las fracturas de la columna cervical alta.