English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Gravity (Physics))
pounds per square inch [correct, see observation, plural]; psi [correct]; p.s.i. [correct]; pounds/sq. inch [correct]; pounds of force per square inch [correct]; psi [correct]; psi
DEF: [A unit] of measure of the amount of pressure on an area that is 1 in. square.
CONT: Some common units of pressure are pounds per square inch (psi), newtons per square metre, dynes per square centimetre, atmospheres, and bars (1,000,000 dynes per square centimetre).
OBS: Psig (pounds per square inch gage) is the pressure that a normal pressure gage measures. The difference between the pressure in the vessel, to which the gage is connected, and the atmospheric pressure, is the psig. When "psi" alone is used, it usually refers to psig.
OBS: The plural form "pounds per square inch" is more common than the singular one.
OBS: The metric unit which is equivalent to lbf/in² is kgf/cm².
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pesanteur (Physique))
livres par pouce carré [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lb/po² [correct]; lb/sq. inch. [correct]; lb/sq. in [correct]; psi [correct]
CONT: Dans certains pays étrangers (Allemagne, Belgique, Suisse), la pression est indiquée en atmosphères (at), mais il s'agit d'atmosphère technique qui équivaut à 1 kgf/cm². Dans d'autres pays, en général ceux de langue anglaise (Grande-Bretagne, États-Unis d'Amérique), la pression est exprimée en livres par pouce carré (lb/sq. inch) ou p.s.i. (pound square inch) qui équivaut à 0,070 3 kgf/cm² ou encore à 0,068 92 bar ou hpz.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Gravedad (Física))
libras por pulgada cuadrada [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lb/pulg² [correct, feminine noun, plural]; psi [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Unidad de presión equivalente a la presión que ejerce la fuerza de una libra aplicada de forma uniforme sobre una superficie de una pulgada cuadrada.
CONT: [...] la presión atmosférica se debe al peso de la columna de aire cuya altura es el espesor de la capa atmosférica que rodea la Tierra. Esta presión al nivel del mar se considera como una atmósfera, que equivale a una presión de 1. 013 x 105 N/m², o a la presión que ejerce una columna de mercurio de 760 mm, o bien, 14. 7 libras por pulgada al cuadrado, o 2116 libras por pie al cuadrado.
OBS: Unidad de presión que se usa en el sistema inglés de unidades.