English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
justified margin
DEF: Right-and left-margins flush, or straight, as opposed to ragged.
OBS: This requires special intercharacter spacing, but improves the appearance of a document.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Maquette et mise en page; Bureautique; Éditique)
justification d'un texte [feminine noun]
DEF: Alignement à droite et à gauche des caractères d'extrémité des lignes d'un texte (par opposition au décalage).
OBS: Cette opération exige un espacement spécial des caractères, mais elle améliore l'apparence d'un document.
Spanish (Maqueta y compaginación; Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
margen justificado [correct, masculine noun]; margen alineado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordenamiento de datos, o impresión de tipos en las páginas, de modo que, los caracteres al extremo derecho e izquierdo de cada línea horizontal caen dentro de la misma columna derecha o izquierda.