English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S air-initiated Comm-B protocol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure initiated by a Mode S transponder for transmitting a single Comm-B segment from the aircraft installation.
OBS: Mode S air-initiated Comm-B protocol: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
protocole Comm-B déclenché à bord mode S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure déclenchée par un transpondeur mode S en vue de transmettre un seul segment Comm-B depuis une installation embarquée.
OBS: protocole Comm-B déclenché à bord mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
protocolo Com-B en Modo S iniciado a bordo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento iniciado por un transpondedor en Modo S para transmitir un único segmento Com-B desde la instalación de aeronave.
OBS: protocolo Com-B en Modo S iniciado a bordo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).