English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics); Air Transport)
uplink ELM [correct, officially approved]; UELM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term referring to extended length uplink communication by means of 112-bit Mode S Comm-C interrogations, each containing the 80-bit Comm-C message field.
OBS: ELM: extended length message.
OBS: uplink ELM; UELM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transport aérien)
ELM montant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UELM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expression désignant une communication montante de longue durée composée d'interrogations Comm-C mode S de 112 bits, contenant chacune un champ de message Comm-C de 80 bits.
OBS: ELM montant; UELM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
ELM de enlace ascendente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UELM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión por la que se indica la comunicación de longitud ampliada en enlace ascendente, mediante interrogaciones Com-C en Modo S de 112 bits, cada una de las cuales contiene el campo de mensaje Com-C de 80 bits.
OBS: ELM de enlace ascendente; UELM: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).