English (Nervous System)
cryptococcal meningitis [correct]
DEF: A life-threatening infection of the membranes (meninges) that line the brain and the spinal cord, caused by a fungus (Cryptococcus neoformans).
French (Système nerveux)
méningite cryptococcale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection cérébrale grave causée par une levure (Cryptococcus neoformans).
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
meningitis criptocócica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección potencialmente mortal de las membranas que rodean el cerebro y la médula espinal causada por el hongo Criptococcus neoformans.
OBS: Los síntomas comprenden cefalea, mareo, rigidez de la nuca y, si no se trata, coma y la muerte.