English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mission [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msn [correct, officially approved]; Msn [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The statement of a task, with its purpose, assigned to a commander.
OBS: A mission may include more than one task.
OBS: mission; Msn: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: mission; msn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: mission: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Msn [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Énoncé d'une tâche, et de son but, assignée à un commandant.
OBS: Une mission peut comprendre plus d'une tâche.
OBS: mission; Msn : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mission; msn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: mission : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
misión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enunciación de una tarea, y del propósito que se persigue, asignada a un comandante.