English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
linear operations [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tactical operations that are linked in time, space and purpose to the operations of flanking and superior elements.
OBS: Linear operations are the norm in a major combat campaign.
OBS: linear operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
opérations linéaires [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opérations tactiques liées aux opérations des éléments de flanc et des éléments supérieurs dans le temps, l'espace et en matière d'objectif.
OBS: Les opérations linéaires sont la norme dans une campagne de combat majeure.
OBS: opérations linéaires : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
operaciones lineales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En las "operaciones lineales", cada comandante conduce y sostiene sus operaciones con el enemigo en coordinación con las unidades vecinas conforme al CONOPS [concepto de operaciones] del JFC [comandante de la fuerza conjunta].
OBS: Lineal significa que existen unidades identificadas frente al enemigo y el énfasis se encuentra en la posición de la unidad propia respecto de las vecinas, otorgándose seguridad entre ellas.