English (Emergency Management)
unified command system [correct, see observation, standardized]; UCS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incident command system used when more than one agency has the authority to respond to an incident or when an incident crosses jurisdictional boundaries.
OBS: unified command system: This term is often written with initial capital letters.
OBS: unified command system; UCS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
système de commandement unifié [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; SCU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de commandement en cas d'incident utilisé lorsque plus d'un organisme a l'autorité d'intervenir dans un incident ou lorsqu'un incident s'étend sur plusieurs secteurs de compétence.
OBS: système de commandement unifié : Ce terme s'écrit souvent avec la majuscule initiale.
OBS: système de commandement unifié; SCU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
sistema de comando unificado [correct, masculine noun]; SCU [correct, masculine noun]; comando unificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de comando de incidentes [en donde] varias instituciones con competencia técnica, legal y jurisdiccional confluyen en la atención del mismo incidente.
OBS: Comando unificado : cuando un incidente involucra a diferentes instituciones u organizaciones o a varias jurisdicciones que tienen competencias legales. [Se] toman acuerdos conjuntos, establecen objetivos y estrategias comunes. Ninguna institución pierde su autoridad, responsabilidad y obligación de rendir cuentas.