English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
occupation of position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The movement into and proper organization of an area to be used as a battle position.
OBS: occupation of position: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
occupation d'une position [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Occupation et organisation appropriées d'une position devant être utilisée comme position de combat.
OBS: occupation d'une position : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ocupación de una posición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ocupación y organización de una zona con objeto de utilizarla como posición de combate.