English (Land Forces)
combat zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The territory forward of the army group rear boundary.
OBS: It is divided into: a. The forward combat zone, comprising the territory forward of the corps rear boundary. b. The rear combat zone, usually comprising the territory between the corps rear boundary and the army group rear boundary.
OBS: combat zone; CZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combat zone; CZ: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
zone de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Territoire situé en avant de la limite arrière du groupe d'armées.
OBS: Il est subdivisé en deux parties: a. La zone avant de combat, comprenant le territoire situé en avant de la limite arrière du corps d'armée. b. La zone arrière de combat, comprenant le territoire situé entre la limite arrière du corps d'armée et la limite arrière du groupe d'armées.
OBS: zone de combat; CZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de combat; ZC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone de combat; ZC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
zona de combate [feminine noun]
DEF: Territorio a vanguardia del borde posterior del grupo de ejércitos.
OBS: Se divide en : a. Zona de combate avanzada, que comprende el territorio a vanguardia del límite posterior de los cuerpos de ejército. b. Zona de combate retrasada [...] que, normalmente, comprende el territorio que hay entre los límites posteriores de los cuerpos de ejército y grupo de ejércitos.