English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire extinguishing equipment [correct]; fire-extinguishing equipment [correct, standardized]; fire extinction equipment [correct]; extinguishing equipment [correct]
CONT: Fire Extinguishing Equipment : For sizeable cooking installations, this equipment may consist of fixed pipe carbon dioxide, dry chemical, or foam-water sprinkler or spray systems, supplemented by portable alkaline ... dry chemical extinguishers.
OBS: fire-extinguishing equipment: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
matériel d'extinction [correct, masculine noun]; matériel d'extinction d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement d'extinction [masculine noun]
OBS: matériel d'extinction d'incendie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
equipo de extinción de incendios [correct, masculine noun]; equipo de extinción de fuego [correct, masculine noun]; equipo de combate de incendios [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Equipo de extinción de fuego : Usar equipo de respiración de aire autónomo de presión positiva y equipo completo de combate de incendios(casco de bombero, abrigo, pantalones, botas y guantes).