English (Intelligence (Military); Military Tactics)
tactical intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; combat intelligence [former designation, correct]
DEF: Intelligence required for the planning and execution of operations at the tactical level.
OBS: tactical intelligence: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
renseignement tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; renseignement de combat [former designation, correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Renseignement nécessaire à la planification et à l'exécution des opérations au niveau tactique.
OBS: renseignement tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Táctica militar)
inteligencia de combate [feminine noun]
DEF: Información sobre el enemigo y las condiciones atmosféricas y geográficas necesarias al mando para la preparación y la conducción de las operaciones de combate.