English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
continuous braking system [correct, standardized]
OBS: A combination of braking systems for vehicles forming a vehicle combination characterized by the following: the driver, from the driving seat, can graduate, by the single operation of a directly operated control device on the towing vehicle, an indirectly-operated control device on the towed vehicle; the energy necessary to produce the braking force of each of the vehicles forming the combination is supplied by the same energy source (which may be the muscular effort of the driver); simultaneous or suitably phased braking is applied to each of the vehicles forming the combination.
OBS: continuous braking system: term and observation standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Combinaison des systèmes de freinage d'un ensemble de véhicules, caractérisé par : le conducteur, de sa place de conduite, peut actionner progressivement par la seule manœuvre d'un dispositif de commande directe sur le véhicule tracteur, un dispositif de commande indirecte sur le véhicule tracté; l'énergie nécessaire pour produire les forces de freinage de chacun des véhicules formant l'ensemble est fournie par la même source d'énergie (qui peut être la force musculaire du conducteur); un freinage simultané ou convenablement décalé est appliqué à chacun des véhicules formant l'ensemble.
OBS: système de freinage continu : terme et observation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado continuo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Combinación de sistemas de frenado para vehículos combinados, que ofrece las siguientes características : el conductor, desde su sitio, puede graduar, mediante una sola maniobra de un dispositivo de control operado directamente sobre el vehículo remolcador, un dispositivo de control operado indirectamente sobre el vehículo remolcado; la energía necesaria para producir la fuerza de frenado de cada uno de los vehículos que forman la combinación es suministrada por la misma fuente de energía(que puede ser el esfuerzo muscular del conductor) ;se aplica un frenado simultáneo o en fases adecuadas, a cada uno de los vehículos que forman la combinación.