English (Technical Textiles; Nonwoven Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials)
geonet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymeric, planar structure, used in geotechnical and civil engineering applications, whose openings are much larger than the constituents and in which the mesh is linked by knots.
OBS: geonet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles techniques; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
géofilet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure plane, à base de polymère, utilisée dans le domaine de la géotechnique et du génie civil, dont les éléments constitutifs, reliés par des nœuds, sont nettement plus petits que la maille ainsi formée.
OBS: géofilet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Tejidos no tejidos; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
georred [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura de tres dimensiones permeables [cuya] función principal es la de drenar, por ejemplo, los líquidos de descomposición de los rellenos sanitarios.
CONT: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos : los geotextiles, las geomembranas, geomallas, georredes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos : los geocompuestos.