English (Plant and Crop Production)
agroforestry system [correct]
CONT: Agroforestry systems provide numerous ecological and environmental advantages. They protect crops, livestock, soil and watercourses, stimulate biodiversity, contribute to carbon sequestration and even mitigate the effects of climate change. In terms of social and economic benefits, these systems create jobs, improve public opinion and perceptions of agriculture and forestry, and enhance the landscape. In addition, agroforestry systems generate additional farm revenues over and above producers' traditional farm revenues – a good way for producers to diversify their economic activities!
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
système agroforestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes agroforestiers procurent de nombreux avantages écologiques et environnementaux. Ils protègent les cultures, le bétail, les sols et les cours d’eau, stimulent la biodiversité, contribuent au captage du carbone et atténuent même les effets des changements climatiques. Sur les plans social et économique, ces systèmes créent des emplois, améliorent la perception de l’opinion publique sur l’activité agricole et forestière et embellissent le paysage. De plus, les systèmes agroforestiers permettent de générer des revenus additionnels à la ferme qui s’ajoutent aux revenus agricoles conventionnels du producteur.
OBS: système agroforestier : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
sistema agroforestal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de usar la tierra, que implica la combinación de especies forestales, en tiempo y espacio, con especies agronómicas, en procura de la sostenibilidad del sistema.