English (Technical Textiles)
technical textile [correct]; TT [correct]; engineered textile [correct]; high-tech textile [correct]
DEF: technical textiles: Textile materials and products manufactured primarily for their technical and performance properties rather than their aesthetic or decorative characteristics.
OBS: Technical textiles include textiles for automotive applications, medical textiles (e.g. implants), geotextiles (reinforcement of embankments), agrotextiles (textiles for crop protection), and protective clothing (e.g. heat and radiation protection for fire fighter clothing, molten metal protection for welders, stab protection and bulletproof vests, and spacesuits).
French (Textiles techniques)
textile technique [correct, masculine noun]; TT [correct, masculine noun]; textile à usage technique [correct, masculine noun]; textile de haute technologie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tout produit ou matériau textile dont les performances techniques et les propriétés fonctionnelles prévalent sur les caractéristiques esthétiques ou décoratives.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos)
textil técnico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos : los geotextiles, geomembranas, geomallas, georedes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos : los geocompuestos. Estos textiles técnicos son estructuras planas utilizadas comúnmente en construcciones hidráulicas, viales, edilicias, movimientos de suelos y fundaciones.
CONT: Hoy los textiles técnicos reemplazan pesadas piezas de metal en aviones y autos, cubren campos de deportes con membranas que actúan de techo, aseguran la estabilidad de puentes que pueden ser construidos con menos concreto u ofrecen a un trabajador seguridad y confort.