English (Breadmaking; Pastries)
sponge and dough method [correct]; sponge-dough method [correct]; sponge-and-dough method [correct]; sponge and dough process [correct]; sponge-and-dough process [correct]; sponge-dough process [correct]; sponge-and-dough mixing method [correct]
CONT: The sponge and dough method is employed primarily by wholesale bakeries ... In this method a sponge consisting of part of the flour (usually 65 to 70% of the total flour) is mixed first. All the yeast, all the mineral yeast food, and enough water to make a stiff mixture are incorporated in the sponge, which is then fermented for about four to five hours. The sponge is returned to the mixer, where the rest of the flour, water, and all additional ingredients are added and mixed to proper development ... After mixing is completed, the dough is fermented for about 20 minutes.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
procédé levain-levure [correct, masculine noun]; travail sur levain-levure [correct, masculine noun]; méthode sur levain-levure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travail sur levain-levure. [...] Les deux tiers ou les trois quarts environ de la farine, et la même proportion des autres ingrédients (eau, levure et aliments de la levure) sont mélangés sous forme de levain-levure [...] et mis à fermenter pendant 3 1/2 à 5 heures [...] À la fin de la fermentation du levain-levure, celui-ci est retourné au pétrin, on y ajoute le reste des ingrédients, y compris la farine, l'eau et le sel, et la pâte est pétrie jusqu'à l'état d'élaboration physique désiré [...] La pâte est ensuite extraite du pétrin, mise à fermenter pendant 20 à 30 minutes supplémentaires, le pointage, puis divisée.
Spanish (Panificación; Repostería)
método con masa madre y levadura [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La adecuada combinación de masa madre y levadura permite regular el proceso de fermentación y aportar al pan unas características distintivas e inimitables.