English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil and gas [correct]; petroleum [correct, see observation]; oil [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: petroleum; oil: These terms are used as elliptical equivalents of the French term "hydrocarbures" in various documents and laws.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
hydrocarbures [correct, plural masculine noun]; huile et gaz [correct]
CONT: Hydrocarbures. Le pétrole sous toutes ses formes, notamment le pétrole brut, le fioul, les boues, les résidus d'hydrocarbures et les produits raffinés.
CONT: Hydrocarbures - Le pétrole et le gaz.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
hidrocarburos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; petróleo y gas [correct]
CONT: Los hidrocarburos son compuestos orgánicos que contienen carbono e hidrógeno, presentándose en la naturaleza como gases, líquidos, grasas y, a veces, sólidos. El petróleo crudo, en cualquiera de sus formas, y el gas natural son una combinación de diferentes hidrocarburos.