English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
double road train [correct, standardized]; doubles [correct]; double-trailer
DEF: [A] vehicle combination consisting of a road tractor and two semi-trailers.
OBS: 1. The semi-trailers are called lead trailer and second trailer. 2. A dolly can be used to convert the second semi-trailer to a trailer; the combination is then referred to as an A-train or C- train.
OBS: double road train: term standardized by ISO in 1977.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
train double [correct, masculine noun]; train routier double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train routier [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de véhicules constitué d'un tracteur routier attelé à deux semi-remorques.
OBS: 1. La première semi-remorque est appelée semi-remorque de tête et la seconde semi-remorque de queue. 2. La seconde semi-remorque peut être convertie en remorque par un diabolo convertisseur, pour former un train double de type A ou C.
OBS: train routier : Au Québec, le terme «train routier» est abusivement utilisé pour désigner le train double.
OBS: train routier double : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1977.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
tren de doble semirremolque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de vehículos integrada por un tractor de carretera y dos semirremolques.
OBS: 1. El primer semirremolque se llama semirremolque de cabeza y el segundo, semirremolque de cola. 2. Acoplando un convertidor al segundo semirremolque se lo convierte en remolque para formar un tren doble tipo A o C.