English (Track and Field)
track and field [correct, see observation, noun]; athletics [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; track and field athletics [correct]
DEF: The group of competitive athletic events performed on a running track and field next to it, including running, jumping, pole-vaulting and throwing.
OBS: athletics: The sports practiced by athletes. In American usage athletics include gymnastics, baseball, football and many other sports. In British usage only track and field events are included.
French (Athlétisme)
athlétisme [correct, masculine noun]; piste et pelouse [avoid, calque]
DEF: Ensemble des épreuves sportives codifiées comprenant des courses à pied, des sauts et des lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
atletismo [correct, masculine noun]; atletismo de campo y pista [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contemplar el atletismo como un solo deporte es un error. El atletismo es una suma de especialidades que culturalmente se han agrupado bajo este nombre general. Las similitudes entre el maratón y el lanzamiento de martillo son muy pequeñas [...] Las especialidades del atletismo moderno son cinco : las carreras, los saltos, los lanzamientos, la marcha atlética y las pruebas combinadas.
OBS: atletismo: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.