English (Military Transportation; Transport of Goods)
pallet [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A flat base for combining stores or carrying a single item to form a unit load for handling, transportation, and storage by materials handling equipment.
OBS: pallet: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Transport de marchandises)
palette [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Support plat destiné à rassembler des colis ou à manipuler un ensemble, en formant une unité de charge pour la manutention, le transport et le stockage par moyens mécaniques.
OBS: palette : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Transporte de mercancías)
plataforma de carga [correct, feminine noun]; paleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base plana para cargas combinadas o para transportar un conjunto que forma una unidad de carga y facilita su manejo, transporte y almacenamiento, mediante equipo adecuado.